Roll of Honour, St Oswald's

Submit a new image

Reference WMO201500

Address:

St Oswald's Church

Wrexham Road

Malpas, Cheshire

England

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: Unknown
Type: Freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Roll of Honour or Book of Remembrance
Materials:
  • Paper Paper
Lettering: Other
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
  • Second World War (1939-1945)
About the memorial: A bound book on a wooden stand.
Edit memorial details
Report this comment

Herein are recorded the names of the men of the parish of Malpas Cheshire, who gave their lives for their King and country during the Great War 1914-1919.We remember with gratitude these gallant men who gave their lives for us. Let us honour them by resolving to carry their spirit of chivalry and devotion into our own lives, that the generations yet to come may say with all truth that these men did not die in vain.

Sidney Allen Cheshire Regt, George Allman Cheshire Regt, Robert Ankers City of London Regt, Alfred Ashley RWF, John Alfred Bailey Royal Naval Div, Sidney Barlow RWF, Frederick Bateman City of London Regt, Charles Bebbington Monmouthshire Regt, James Albert Benyon City of London Regt, William Birchall Gloucestershire Regt, George Boycott Welsh Regt, Thomas Boycott KSLI, William Brellisford Inniskilling Fus, John Henry Burns RFA, Ambrose Chetwood Cheshire Regt, Edgar Clutton Cheshire Regt, James Crump KSLI, James Caughan KSLI, Arthur Davies RGA, David Davies RFA, James Evans RWF, John Evans KSLI, Leonard Edge RFA, Edgar Fleet KSLI, Wilfred Fleet KSLI, Patrick Gavin Irish Guards, Stephen Gibbons 16th Lancers, George Glover KSLI, John Glover East Kent Regt, Joseph Groom Nigerian Regt, Joseph Hewitt Cheshire Regt, John Hopley RFA, John Johnson Cheshire Regt, John Jones S Lancs Regt, Thomas Ivan Jones HMS Hecla, Harold Lamb Lancashire Fus, Frank Leek Cheshire Regt, Samuel Marsh RASC, Archibald McIntyre Australian Imp Forces, John McMichael RGA, John Mercer S Wales Bord, George Parker KOSB, Arthur Phillips King’s Liverpool Regt, John Powell KSLI, John Richardson York & Lancaster Regt, Hugh Handley Sandbach E African Mtd Rifles, Richard Simpson RFA, Edward Stevenson Wiltshire Yeo, Joseph Stevenson KSLI, John Richard Taylor RWF, Alfred Wally Rifle Brigade, Leonard Wasse RE, George Williamson KSLI, Richard Williamson Cheshire Regt, D K Wolley Dod King’s Liverpool Regt, F H Wolley Dod KSLI, George Albert Woodfield KOYLI, Alfred Wragg RAF. 1939-1945 David Frederick Allcroft Royal Navy, William J L Armitstead W Shrophire Yeomanry, James Bickley KSLI, Geoffrey Brereton RAF, Michael Done 6th Airborne Divn, Thomas H Finchett Worcestershire Regt, Alex Hall RAF, Harry Hewitt Grenadier Guards, Jack Huxley RASC, Jack Kilby Jones RAF, Hartley Kemp Queen’s Royal Regt, Samuel Thomas Mullock S Staff Regt, Albert George Nevitt Royal Artillery, Roger Carrington Okell 9th Lancers, Frank Lewis Rowlands RASC, George Turtle King’s Liverpool Regt, Bernard Young 2nd Cheshire Regt

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required