Bintree WW1 Roll of Honour

Submit a new image

Reference WMO213809

Address:

Church of St. Swithun

Church Road

Bintree, Norfolk

England

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Roll of Honour or Book of Remembrance
Materials:
  • Paper Paper
Lettering: Painted
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: Within the church, on the rear (west) wall of the nave.A framed and glazed illuminated Roll of Honour commemorating those from Bintree village who served in WW1. The 8 who died are listed first, followed by the names of 26 more who served and survived. The names are hand written, listing rank, first name, other initials, surname, and branch of service. They are generally listed in surname alphabetical order.
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update
View more details
Report this comment

For/ King Country & Humanity/ ROLL OF HONOUR/ FOR THE BRAVE MEN WHO HAVE GONE FORTH AT THE CALLOF DUTY/ FROM BINTREE P.M. Church and Village/ TO THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ (Names) NOT ONCE OR TWICE IN OUR GREAT ISLAND STORY/ THE PATH OF DUTY WAS THE PATH TO GLORY

FALLEN HEROES/ Cpl.Alfred C. Gould, 8th Norfolk Regt./ Pte. George Jarrett, Army Service Corps/ Pte. Frank H. Male, Expeditionary Force/ Pte. Elijah Margetson, Queen's R. W. Surreys/ Pte. George Spooner, 5th Norfolk Regt./ Pte. Frank Seaman, 2nd Norfolk Regt./ Pte. Bertie Wakefield, 9th Norfolk Regt./ Pte. George Watson, 7th Northampton Regt./ (Survivors) Pte. Sidney A. Bell, 2nd Norfolk Regt./ Pte. Robert Dack, 13th essex Regt./ Pte. Samuel Dack, 2/7 Sherwood Foresters/ L.Cpl. Thomas Dack, 7th Lincoln Regt./ L.Cpl. Stephen Frayier, Remount Squadron/ L.Cpl. William Frayier, 2nd Norfolk Regt./ Stoker John W. Green, H.M.S. Gibraltar/ L.Cpl. Alfred W. Guymen, 2nd Norfolk Regt./ Pte. Frederick F. Harvey, Queen's R. W. Surreys/ Pte. Frank G. Holmes, Res. Battalion H.L.I./ Pte. Arthur E. Male, Warwickshire Regt./ Pte. James C. Male, Home Service/ Pte. Mortimer G. Male (MILITARY MEDAL), D. Coy. Essex Yeomanry/ Pte. George R. Prior, A. S. Remount Corps/ Pte. William Prior, Royal West Kents/ Ldg Stoker Charles Reynolds, H.M.S. Dido/ Stoker Ernest Reynolds, H.M.S. 077/ Pte. George Reynolds, 7th Norfolk Regt./ Pte. Harry Reynolds, 3rd Queen's Regt./ Pte. James F. Spooner, Labour Battalion/ Pte. Robert J. Spooner, Army Service Corps/ Pte. William Spooner, Royal Irish Rifles/ Pte. Allen Stroulger, 2nd Norfolk Regt./ Chief Petty Officer Ernest G. Wells, Royal Navy/ Pte. John S. Wells, Army Ordnance Corps/ Pte. Charles S. Waller, 9th Norfolk Regt.

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required