Sunninghill Comrades Club

Submit a new image

Reference WMO216137

Address:

The Sunninghill Club

1 Bagshot Road

Sunninghill

SL5 9NZ

England

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Shrine
Materials:
  • Timber Timber (any)
Lettering: Painted
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: The name of the club suggests that the institution oor the building is itself the memorial, but the IWM Archive 66317 specifies the following - Cabinet with triangular pediment and two doors. Names on central panel and inside of doors.
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update
View more details

For God King and CountryGreater love hath no man than this Small brass plaque reads 'Made from timber removed from HMS Brittania Cadet Training Ship at Dartmouth 1869 - 1905'

Royal Navy: Maurice Barfield OS TB 12, Frank Hobbs OD HMS Hampshire, John Wells Skr HMS Maidstone, Bert Worthington PO HMS Agamemnon, William Havell Gnr Mar Artilly, Ernest Lovegrove Pte Marines. Royal Air Force: Edmund Toy 2nd Lieut, Geoffrey Marriott 2nd Lieut, Thomas Edwards 2nd AM Army: Bert Emery Pte 3rd Co of Lnd Yeo, Robert Churches Bgr RFA, John Gribble Gnr RFA, Alfred Jenner Bmr RFA, Edward Norris Sergt FRA, Robert Best Gnr RCA, Frederick Jackman Gnr RCA, Albert Newton Bdr RCA, William Richardson Bdr RCA, Alec Ponsford Pte 2nd CGS, Ernest Ponsford Pte 2nd CGS, Frederick Williams 4th Quns R W Sry Reg, William Cook Lcpl 5th Quns R W Sry Reg, Arthur Bryant Pte 7th Quns R W Sry Reg, Charles Simmonds Pte 11th Quns R W Sry Reg, Alfred Love Pte 1st Buffs SE Kent Regt, Edward Best Pte 2nd R War R, Arthur Perkins Pte 2-7th 2nd R War R, William Lovegrove Sergt 53rd R War R, Thomas Hatchard Pte 5th R Fus, Reginald Brown Pte 9th R Fus, Joseph Taylor Sergt 22nd R Fus, George Ayres Cpl 32nd R Fus, Richard Gribble Pte 32nd R Fus,Robin Pooley 2nd Lieut The Kings Lvpl Reg, Charles Dean Pte 7th Lincs Regt, John Rowley LCpl 1st Devon R, Alfred Jelly Pte 6th Som L I, Sir Neville Gunter Lt Col 5th Yorks R, Francis Turner Cpl 1st R Innis Fus, Percy Gardiner MM LCpl R Sus R, James Hoorer Pte 6th Hants R, George Knight 1st Oxe & Bucks L I, Horace Lovegrove 1st Oxe & Bucks L I, Charles Babdy Pte 1st R Berks R, John Belworthy Pte 1st R Berks R, William Godwin Pte 1st R Berks R, Robert Perkins Pte 1st R Berks R, William Turner Sergt 1st R Berks R, Ernest Cleeton Pte 1st R Berks R, Henry Lovegrove Pte 1st R Berks R, Alfred Norris L/Cpl 1st R Berks R, William Wheeler Cpl 2nd R Berks R, James Hawkes Pte 2nd R Berks R, Thomas Humphries Pte 2nd R Berks R, Robert Morton 2nd R Berks R, Percy Murray Pte 2nd R Berks R, Samuel Woollatt Pte 2nd R Berks R, Albert Shepperd Pte 1st Mddx R, Leslie Thaine Cpl 17th Mddx R, Alexander Cox Sgt 1st KRRC, Gordon Cooper Rfn 9th KRRC, John Hand Rfn 12th KRRC, James Hitchen Lieut 16th KRRC, Albert Hall Pte 5th Wilts R, Victor Cooper 17th Manch R, Thomas Goddard 17th Manch R, Walter Shobbrook Sgt 2nd Sfrth Hghlders, Herbert Brind Pte 12th Rfl Brig, Alex Franklin Lcpl MGC, George Hayes Pte. MGC, Home Peel DSC MC Capt Lndn R PO Rfls, Henry Simmonds Pte 1-15th Lndn R P of W O Cvl Sv Rfls, Fred Marriott MM Lcpl Aust I F, Gilbert Norris Pte Aust I F, William Beale Pte Can INF, William Watson Lieut..., Bertie Bowyer Lcpl MT RASC, Helen Peel VAD AMB INCOMPLETE

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required