Roll of Honour - Teachers And Past Scholars Of The Blaina Boys School Now Serving With The Colours

Submit a new image

Reference WMO218103

Address:

Blaina Heritage Museum

High Street

Blaina

Wales

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Paper Paper
Lettering: Other
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: Removed from former Blaina Boys School (since demolished) and now in the care and custody of Blaina Heritage Museum
Edit memorial details

Names Of The Teachers And Past Scholars Of The Blaina Boys School Now Serving With The Colours

[1st Column] Teachers on staff – Wm J.Stephens R.A.M.C. Morgan L.Thomas “ Evan Silk O.T.C. (London) W W Neal R Engineers Teachers not on Staff H.T.J. Evans Welsh Fus. F.S. Larkin R.M.Div B.H. Jones “ T.D. Griffiths R.A.M.C. E.E.D. Jones M.T.S. T.T. Williams R.A.M.C. Willie Allan R. Welsh. Fus. Edgar. A. Williams O.T.C. Reg.A.Bevan Wireless. D.P. Williams R.F.A. D.H. Griffiths. Richard Jones. Old Scholars George Amos. S.W.B. Reg. Allen. John Oxford. W.M. Austin. Haydyn Austin. Queen’s Rif. Thomas Arnold Robert Allen James Allen Jas. Ball. R.F.A. Wm. Beynon 3rd Mons. John Beck “ “ George Beck “ “ Harry Bailey S.W.B. Jos. Basham 3rd-Mons. Chas. Buxton. Wm Boynham. John Barrett. Wm. Beck Bert Bodenham. 3rd.Mons W. Bevan. 2nd.Gwent. Dd Bigham. R.F.A. Wm Bridgeman. “ Tom Bridgeman “ Jas. Bloodworth “ Alb. Bainton R.A.D. Cyril Baynon (distinction) Harry Coburne Trevor Cording Tom Coburne A.S.C. Wm Clarke. Gren.Guards. W. Cook. R.F.A. Leslie Cox S.W.B. Tom Chivers Glos. Chas. Dew. S.W.B. Thos.Ben. Davies “ Owen Dew. “ Arthur Dew. “ George Dowdeswell. R.A.M.C. Tom Davies R.F.A. Harry Dunn. S.W.B. Harry Dimmick 3rd.Mons Albert Dimmick “ “ Tom. Dimmick S.W.B. Stanley Dyer. 3rd.Mons. John Durbin “ “ John Hy. Davies S.W.B. Wm Dicks 3rd.Mons. Phillip. Davies R.A.M.C. Bertie Davies Willie Dew R.F.C. Tom Doman. Wm Dimmick T.J. Davies (...)ew. Davies (...)tchener Davies (...)m Davies (...)rge Davies Alf Davies [Column 2] Tom Davies 3rd.Mons. Percy Drew. Brecknocks. Joseph Dyer. X. Wm Henry Coles. 3rd.Mons. Tom Coles. “ “ Wm Cayford. Gilbert Carter. R.N.Div. Will. Coburn S.W.B. David Caffull. “ Percy Edwards. S.W.B. Wm. J. Edwards Glos. Hussars Dd. Edwards “ “ Samuel. Evans 3rd.Mons. William. Hy. Evans “ “ Edmund Evans Mine Sweeper. Wm. Eyers 3rd.Mons. A.Eyers “ “ D. Evans “ “ Evan Rees Edwards Arthur Evans Earnest Evans. Cecil Edwards. Bert. Furber R.N. Wm. Furber. “ John Florence Middlesex Major W. Gregson 3rd.Mons. John Gregson “ “ Clif. Godsell R.N. Arthur Gore S.W.B. Leonard Grist R.F.A. Willie George “ Fred Grant “ Alf. Goldsworthy H.M.S. Princess Roy. Sydney Gay Chris Garratt Wm.T. Greenslade Earnest Hood. Canadians Edward Hillier. S.W.B. Marshall Haddock R.M.D. Wm Hunt. S.W.B. Wm Holder “ Willie Hitchcox “ Alf. Hopkins R.F.A. Harold Harrington East.Yorks. Geo. Herrington 3rd.Mons Fk Hathaway “ “ Rob.Hawkins Geo.Harvey 3rd.Mons. Jas.Hayward “ “ J.Herbert. “ “ Herbert Hitchman Bryn Harris 3rd.Mons. W Holly R.F.A. Percy Heron “ Enock Ireland R.F.A. F.Jeremiah Herbert.J.Jones D.C.M. Sli Rees Jones 3rd.Mons Matthew Jones “ “ John James R.A.M.C Arthur Jones R.M.D. Edwin J.Jones. 3rd.Mons Wm Jones.(aber.Rd.) Willie Jones. A.S.C. Josiah Jones. Dd Jones. 3rd.Mons. John Jones “ “ Wm Jelly “ “ Morris Jones “ “ Harry Jelly Glos. Evan Jones 3rd. S.W.B. Fred Jones 3rd.Mons. Jos.Jones “ “ Jo Jones G.O.Jones W.Jones W.Jones (T.H.) W Jones (T.H.) H.Jones M.T. Bert Jones Tom Jones F Jefferies [Column 3] Emlyn Jones R.A.M.C. Wm Jones “ J.Emlyn Jones “ Dd Jones 3rd.Mons. Douglas James “ “ Brinley Jenkins “ “ Alb Jelly Wireless Geo.Knight. R.F.A. Chas.King. “ Alf.Knight. “ Joseph Lewis Lewis Lewis Harry. Lockstone 3rd.Mons. Fred Ludlow. Sher.For. Ablert.Lindsey R.A.M.C. John Langley 3rd.Mons. Herbert Lyne Glos. John Lewis. R.G.A. Jas.H.Lewis Jere. Madden S.W.B. Chas.Lodge. Arthur Lewis S.W.B. Leonard Lane Welsh.R. Chas.Laughton J.Laughton Alf.Lewis Frk.London Welsh.R. F.Meredith M.Meredith David Meyrick Dd Morgan 3rd.Mons. Alf.Morgan “ “ Tom Marshall R.F.A. Emlyn Morris “ Tom Maidment R.E. Geo.Morgan 3rd.Mons. John Miller Edward Meyrick R.F.A. Ray.Meyrick S.W.B. John Morden R.F.A. Edwd. Maidment R.E. Lewis Morgan We.Madden L.J.Morgan A.Morris Fred Newman 3rd.Mons. Willie Newman S.W.B. Wm.Norster R.E. H.Parfitt J.Pope W.Pugh Dr.G.W.Parry R.A.M.C. Wm.Parry R.F.A. Bert.Price 3rd.Mons. Bert.Pitman “ “ Jas.Price S.W.B. Tom Price “ Harry Price R.F.A. Wm. Price. Welsh Guards Tom Pratten 3rd.Mons. Dd Padfield R.F.A. Jas.Padfield Geo.Padfield Tom Palmer S.W.B. Alf.Pitt 3rd.Mons. Fred J.Preece Hussars Dave Parry Wiltshire J Phillip Lewis Richards R.F.A. Harry Richards S.W.B. John Richards “ Frank Richards Welsh R. Arthur Reed 3rd.Mons. Tom Reed R.F.A. Harold Reed “ Arthur Rees S.W.B. S.Rutherford Lieut J.Redmond W.J.Rogers J.Smith T.Sutton G.Sperring B.Stile I.Stone [Column 4] Edwd.Richards. Wm Ruddock Arthur Smith 13. S.W.B. Willie Smith “ “ Bert Sweet 3rd.Mons. Elias Simms “ “ Reg.Savage R.N.D. Sam. Snelgrove R.F.A. Wm. Hy.Sutton O.T.C. Tom Sillman Leonard Scudamore W.Fus. Jas. Sheargold. Jas. Snelgrove R.F.A. T.Tredrea Edwin Thomas Dd Tucker S.W.B. Ernest Thomas 3rd.Mons. John Thomas “ “ Geo.Thomas “ “ Ivor Tucker S.W.B. John Tranter “ Harry Teague. 1st Mons Harold Thomas. 3rd “ Jas.Tucker R.F.A. Wm.Taylor R.A.M.C. Geo.Thomas W.Tovey L.J.Thomas. W.J.Vescount. Canadians Percy Vescount 3rd.Mons. Walter Vescount “ “ T.N.Vestor C.Vaughan Bert Woodland W.H.Watkins R.A.M.C. W. M. Williams S.W.B John Wilton “ Geo. Williams “ Geo. Watkins A.S.C. Geo. Williams R.A.M.C. Tom. Williams R.M. Oswald Watkins S.W.B. Thos. Williams “ John Williams “ Edwin Withey Tom Withey Fred Wicks R.T.A. Fred Wilcox S.W.B. Edw. H. Williams Ronald Williams Arthur Williams 3rd. Mons. Wm. Weekly 3rd. Mons. Edwin Williams R.F.A. Wm. Williams “ Norman Williams Som.Yeom. Fred Witherall 12th.S.W.B. Ed.Jas.Weekly 3rd Mons. E.Whatley A.A.Hughes 3rd. Mons. James Garraway “ “ W.J Jones R.F.A. Fred Hughes “ Harold Evans R.F.A. Jack Carter S.W.B. Archie Fear R.A.M.C. Wm.Tucker S.W.B. Dery W Rogers R.F.A. Willie Delahay A.S.C. Wilf |Bond 3rd Mons. Hurbie Bond Glos.Yeo. David J Thomas R.E. Geo Wilson “ Ed.H. Williams Ron.Williams R.Woosenum Geo Watkins Wilbert W Watkins C Walding Les.Williams C.Wilkins [Column 5] Eddie Jones R.N.D. Lewis Morgan R.N.V.R. Frank Beeson “ Cuthbert Dowdeswell “ B.Woods. Canadians W.J.Williams Austions Phil Williams “ Emlyn Williams “ Wm. Hoskins “ T.J.Smith S.W.B. Tom Hall R.W.F. Sid Davies Middlesex Moses Podger William Podger Dd. Meredith S.W.B. W.Maidmant M.C.C. J.Tranter R.A.M.C. P.Sainsbury “ E.G.Carpenter R.N. Jos.E.N.Job Road.Bat. Brizley Probert Aust.en.F.A. Tom Probert Remount. Dd.Herbert R.W.F. Wm. Dimmick 3rd Mons. Hy.Dimmick “ J.Smith S.W.B. (...)Herbert “ (...)rist R.G.A. D.Watkins “ R.|F.A. M.Watkins S.W.B. Wm.Howell R.W.A. Sid Bailey Jas.Bailey Herbi Short Bert Hayden R.N. Jeffery Berton Sebastian Berton Arthur Bush Jacob Brookes James Barnes Sam Barnes Hy.Carter John Carter John Chivers Willie Carey Reg Collar John Coles Edwin Coles Frank Coles Tom Eghan Frank Evans Jacob Eacott Archie Fear Tom Fletcher Frontiers Fred Fowler Willie Farrington Tom Fletcher Canadians Sid.Gay I. Gayne E.Gaudern W.Gifford T.Greaves H.Garrett. G.Harvey (Distinction) J.Hughes H.Higgins R.Huggins G.Hathaway F.Hathaway E. Hole M.Herbert T.Herrington W.Hodges D.Hill Hy.Lyne F.Ludlow D.J.Lewis W.Lewis C.Lodge

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required