Wark Town Hall Memorial Plaque

Submit a new image

Reference WMO250063

Address:

Wark Town Hall and Mechanics' Institute

Front Street

Wark

NE48 3LG

England

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: On subsequent site(s)
Type: Other
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Metal Brass
Lettering: Incised
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: Brass plaque mounted on an oak frame fixed to an inside wall of the Town Hall. Inscribed black lettering in Roman for the dedication and sans seri for the names is surrounded by a wide Celtic string design engraving.
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update
View more details

In Honour of The Men of Wark Parish Who Served in the Great War 1914 - 1918

J Armstrong Pte MGC, J Armstrong Pte S Rifles, W E Armstrong Pte NF, J H Barber Pte DLI, T M Bell Pte NF, A Bell Pte NF, *W Bell Pte NF, H Boag Major DG, *RF Bolton 2nd Lieut NF, R Bolton Sergt NF, R Burn Pte NF, J G Burn Pte RASC, G Charlton Lieut Col NF, *NE Charlton 2nd Lieut NF, E Charlton Sapper RE, A Charlton Corpl RASC, W Civil Corpl RASC, W Clark Pte DLI, J Crozer Driver RA, J Dixon 2nd Lieut RE, J Dunwoodie Pte RDF, J W Dunwoodie Pte EY, T Elliott Pte NF, T Elliott Pte HLI, R Frankland Pte RAMC, J Goodfellow Pte NF, A B Graham Sapper RE, M Graham Pte RAMC, D H S Hall Fleet PAYM RN, T Hall Pte DLI, E Harding Sapper RE, *JT Harding Sapper RE, T Harding Gunner Tank C, H Hayward Pte NF, F Henderson Pte RAF, J J Henderson Pte NF, H E S Hewitson Lce Corpl WY, R Hindmarch Pte NF, J A Hope Boy 1st Cl RN, *F Hunter Pte NF, *J Hunter Gunner RGA, T Hunter Gunner RGA, W Hunter Pte NF, R McGarrity Pte SG, J McVeigh Corpl RAMC, J W MilburnSergt NF, *J H Milburn Pte NF, J Millans Pte NF, E Miller Guardsman LG, J Moffat Staff Cpt 9th Norfks, E Moore Pte HT RASC, A Murray Gunner RA, J Newbigin Pte Y & L, W Nichol Boy 3rd Cl RN, J T Parker Sapper RE, R S Philipson Sig KOYLI, T Pigg Pte DLI, J Raine Pte NF, R W Raine Pte WRD, N Ridley Pte DLI, *D S Robson CSgt Major DLI, F H W Ross-Lewin Lt RWK,*W R Rutherford Pte NF, W C Scott Sergt WY, Jacob Scott Sapper RE, J B Scott Corpl RASC, John Scott Pte RASC, *L Shortridge Pte DLI, T H Short Corpl RASC, *R Smith Pte NF, C Stephenson Pte NF, E Stephenson Trooper N H Yeo, J Stephenson Pte NF, W Summers Corpl RASC, W J Summers Pte RASC, J Sutherland CQM Sergt NF, J Telfer Pte TR, W Telfer Pte NF, J Thackeray 2nd Lieut DLI, T Walton Pte KOYLI, A Watson Pte NF, D Rutherford Pte EY, W Rutherford Pte NF, T Rutherford Pte TR, J R Weir Corpl NF, H M Wright Boy 1st Cl RN, W Wright Driver RASC

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required