The Royal Bank of Scotland HQ WW1


There are no available images for this memorial. Help us by submitting one!

Submit a new image

Reference #251831

Address:

36 St Andrew Square

EDINBURGH

EH2 2YB

Scotland

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Metal Bronze
  • Stone Slate
Lettering: Unknown
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: Slate, stone and bronze in Vestibule of Head Office,
Edit memorial details

In memory of those of the staff of this Bank who died for their country in the Great War 1914-1918 (Names) Who gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914-1918; ;

In memory of these brave men, members of the staff of The Commercial Bank of Scotland Ltd; Alex G Abbot 5th Seaforth Highlanders; James G Allan 2nd Royal Scots; Arthur Arthur 7th Gordon Highlanders; Capt John R Ashcroft Mc 4th Scottish Rifles; Ernest A Bailey 4th Royal Scots; James A Balfour 8th A & S Highlanders; 2nd Lieut H D Barbour Royal Flying Corps; Harold W Barclay 2nd Royal Scots; Robin A Barr 9th Highland Light Infantry; Frank Black Machine Gun Corps; George D B Brydson 7th Scottish Rifles; James Brown 1st Cameron Highlanders; 2nd Lieut James H Byres 13th Royal Scots; James Y Caldwell Machine Gun Corps; Fred Callander 10th A & S Highlanders; William A Cameron 7th Cameron Highlanders; James Campbell 8th A & S Highlanders; 2nd Lieut William D Davidson Royal Air Force; Thomas D Dewar 9th Royal Fusiliers; Richard Dinwoodie 1st K.O.S.B.; Thomas A Dougall 9th Royal Scots; Gordon Douglas 2nd Highland Light Infantry; William R Douglas Army Ordnance Corps; Thomas T Drummond 4th Royal Scots; Harry Duckitt 1st Scottish Rifles; David A Dunbar 6th Seaforth Highlanders; 2nd Lieut James B Elliott Rs Attd Scottish Rifles; 2nd Lieut A M Gardiner 12th A & S Highlanders; Andrew Glen 6th Royal Berkshire Regiment; Robert Goodall Tank Corps; Samuel Goodwin 11th Royal Scots; John Parker Gourlay 2nd Royal Scots; Ian Dalgleish Gowan 9th Royal Scots; Alexander B Graham 2nd Scots Guards; Captain Robert L Hannah Mc 12th Hli; Thos S Happer L & B Horse Attd 2nd Dragoons; Archibald B L Harley 2nd Fife & Forfar Yeomanry; Andrew S Henderson 14th A & S Highlanders; Major M W Henderson 9th Black Watch; William Henderson 1st K.O.S.B.; John W Hendry 1st Cameron Highlanders; James Hutcheson 5th Scottish Rifles; 2nd Lieut James Valentine Johnstone 15th HLI; 2nd Lieut M Keith 8th East Yorkshire Regiment; Hugh Kelly 7th Black Watch; Thomas Kempton 14th A & S Highlanders; William Kerr 6th Seaforth Highlanders; David W Kilpatrick 2nd Gordon Highlanders; William Hill Laing 9th Royal Scots; Marshall Lee 4th Royal Scots; Who gave their lives for their country in the Great War, 1914-1918; ; In proud memory of these brave men, members of the staff of The Commercial Bank of Scotland Ltd; 2nd Lieut George Lindsay 5th Royal Scots; John C Loraine Royal Marine Light Infantry; B F Meiklejohn Seaforth Highlanders Attd Machine Gun Corps; Adam Millar 7th A & S Highlanders; Lieut C W Strettell-Miller 7th Rs Attd Machine Gun Corps ; 2nd Lieut E R More 3rd Gordon Highlanders; William Morrison 2nd Gordon Highlanders; 2nd Lieut Sinclair Mowat Royal Flying Corps; 2nd Lieut H W Munro 7th A & S Highlanders; James D C McAdie 2nd Royal Scots; John Rae McDavid 6th Black Watch; John Robertson MacFarlane 13th Royal Scots; John McGill 8th A & S Highlanders; Lieutenant David Stuart MacGregor VC 6th Royal Scots Attd Machine Gun Corps; William A MacIntosh 10/11th Highland Light Infy; Ian D MacLennan 5th Seaforth Highlanders; Malcolm MacPhee 2nd A & S Highlanders; Christopher MacRae 1st Seaforth Highlanders; Alexander Nicolson Royal Garrison Artillery; James Paris Tank Corps; James E Paterson 6th K.O.S.B.; James H Robinson 6th Seaforth Highlanders; William Rollo 7th Cameron Highlanders; Colin Philip Sellar 4th Gordon Highlanders; Alexander F Sellars 5th Seaforth Highlanders; John Scott 7th Cameron Highlanders; Henry R K Sharp 5th Royal Scots Attd 5th Koyli; Donald R Simpson 7th Cameron Highlanders; Ralph Mckay Smith 12th HLI; Capt Sydney Smith 3rd East Surrey Regiment; 2nd Lieut John G Speedie 15th Royal Scots; Cuthbert Stewart 5th Gordon Highlanders; Walter A Stewart 6th A & S Highlanders; Major W Stewart 4th Royal Scots Fusiliers; Lieut George R Swan 8th A & S Highlanders; Capt C Thomson Mc 2nd East Lancs Regiment; John S Thomson 17th Royal Scots; Emile L R Tissot 7th A & S Highlanders; Thomas Tough 16th HLI; Peter Travers 6th Gordon Highlanders; James Wallace 26th Royal Fusiliers; 2nd Lieut W E Watson 7th Kings Liverpool Regt; Robert D Watt 4th Royal Scots; John C Wilkinson 8th Black Watch; Alexander Wilson 7th Cameron Highlanders; George S Wilson 9th Royal Scots; Robert D Wilson 15th A & S Highlanders; Francis Wood 11th Royal West Kent Regt; Robert Young 4th Seaforth Highlanders;

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required