Men of Uplowman

Submit a new image

Reference WMO255693

Address:

St Peter's Church

Uplowman

EX16 7DW

England

Open large map
Edit memorial name, location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Glass Stained Glass
  • Metal Lead
  • Stone Marble
Lettering: Inscribed on a plaque
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: White-marble plaque incorporating Greek columns at either side and a pointed pediment within which is a laurel wreath with crossed sword and rifle in relief. ll supported on a black-marble backing. Lettering in black and gold. Associated three-light window showing St George for England, St Michael the Archangel and St Denis for France.
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update
View more details

To the glory of God and in memory of the following men of this parish or connected with it who served their King and Country in the Great War 1914 - 1918. This tablet (with the window opposite recording the names of those who fell) was erected by parishioners and friends to commemorate the share taken by this parish in the great struggle of our country and her allies, with the central powers of Europe, and in grateful recognition of the courage and devotion of those who fought by sea and land and air, to avert the peril which threatened to enslave England and the world. Inscription on window - To the glory of God and in memory of the men of this parish who gave up their lives for King and Country in the Great War 1914 - 1918. Beloved now are we the sons of God for we shall see Him as He is.

Fred Anderson 4th Devon; George Anderson 4th Devon; Archibald Bristowe 4th Devon; Arthur L. Bidgood 8th Devon; William H. Bidgood 3rd Worcester; George Brice Devons; John Chave 19th Machine Gun Corp.; John Cottey H.M.S. Ness; William Cottey 4th Devon; Samuel R. Cottey Machine Gun Corp.; Henry Cormb 10th Devon; John Cotterell Royal Flying Corp.; Richard Crook R.E.; Ivan Crook H.M.S. Coventry; William H. Crook 3rd Devon; Ernest Drew 8th Devon; William Dunn 1st Devon; John Dunn 8th Devon; Frank Davis 7th Worcs.; Nicholas H. Germon R.E. Canada; Albert H. Greenslade 4th Devon; Ernest Hussey 6th Devon; Walter J. Hussey Royal West Kents; Joseph Hucker 3rd Devon; Albert C. Kingdom Royal Marines; John Norman 8th Devon; William Norman 8th Devon; James Norman 3rd Devon; Herbert Pugsley 5th Dorset; Frederick G. Pugsley R.N. Division; William Pugsley 3rd Hants.; William Pearcey 10th R. Hussars; William Parker 8th Devon; Frederick W. Redwood R.F.A.; John Rendell Ox & Bucks; Albert W. Rabjohns 8th Devon; Albert E. Sweet N.Z. Mtd. Rifles; John Sweet Devon Yeomanry; William H. Sweet Aust: Machine G.C.; Arthur H. Scorse Dorset Regt.; Daniel Sharland Army Vet. Corp.; Stanley Trevelyan R.M.L.I.; Charles L. Trevelyan Devons; Walter J. Trevelyan R.E.; James Trevelyan R.E.; George C. Trevelyan R.F.A.; Percy J. Trevelyan H.M.S. Impregnable; William H. Trevelyan M.T.A.S.C.; William J. Vickery W. Som. Yeomanry; William Vickery 3rd Devon; Albert C. Ware Duke of Cornwall's L.I.; William Wright 8th Devons.

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required