BRIDGE OF WEIR

Submit a new image

Reference WMO146633

Address:

Kilbarchan Road

Junction with Bridge of Weir Road & Prieston Road

Bridge of Weir

Scotland

Open large map

War Memorials Trust active case: War Memorials Trust needs to avoid Contributors changing location/description details as we help to protect and conserve this war memorial through our casework. You can still add photographs, update condition and use the tabs below. If you believe any of the information you cannot edit is wrong, please contact us.

Type: Freestanding
Location: External
Setting: Within a garden/park/churchyard/enclosure/Marketplace
Description: Wheel cross
Materials:
  • Stone Stone (any)
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
  • Second World War (1939-1945)
About the memorial: A granite celtic cross with knot design above country hunting scenes in relief on its column. Sits on a tapering pedestal containing WW1 resting on a square base with WW2 names. Memorial situated in pebbled area bounded by fence at side of road.
Report this condition update

View more details
Report this condition update

View more details
Report this condition update

View more details
Report this condition update

View more details

They whom this monument comemmorates were numbered among those who at the call of King and Country left all that was dear to them, endured hardness, faced danger, and finally passed out of the sight of Men by the path of duty and self sacrifice, giving up their own lives that others might live in Freedom. Let those who come after see to it that their name be not forgotten. 'They were men in the might of their Manhood Or boys in the beauty of Youth But they held all as dust in the balance To battling for Freedom and Truth'. In Loving Memory of the young men of Bridge of Weir who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great Wars 1914-1918 - 1939-1945 Erected by the inhabitants.

World War I Names: Private Henry Andrew - ASC, Lance Corporal John Andrew - King’s Own Scottish Borderers, Private Richard H Arrol - 5th Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Lieutenant George J Balfour - 6th Highland Light Infantry, 2nd Lieutenant I McN Bannatyne - 6th Highland Light Infantry, Private Fred T Barr 9th FI HLA, 2nd Lieutenant J Lyle Barr - Royal Field Artillery, Captain W Speirs Barr – 18th Highland Light Infantry, Private Robert Barr - 15th Highland Light Infantry, Gunner John Begley - Royal Field Artillery, Signaller William Blackley – 6th Highland Light Infantry, Private Malcolm Brodie – 1st GHRS (Gordon Highlanders), Lance Corporal James Brooks – 9th Royal Scots, Private John G Brown – 2nd Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Private Walter I Brown - 1st Canadian, Signaller R M Browning – RGA, Private James Burns – M.T.A.S.C., Private Robert Burns – 10th L Fusiliers (Lanarkshire), Private William Cairns – 5th King’s Own Scottish Borderers, Sergeant Peter Calligan – RGA, Captain A L Cameron – 6th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Private William G Candlish – Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Private John Clark (Junior) – 6th King’s Own Scottish Borderers, Private David Cummings – 5th C.M.R, 2nd Lieutenant Alister Duff – 7th Scots Regiment, Sergeant Archibald H Fulton – 17th Highland Light Infantry, 2nd Lieutenant Hugh Fulton – 9th Highland Light Infantry, Private Andrew Gardiner – New Zealand CR, Private Hepner Giffen – 16th Royal Scots, Captain John Gray – 5th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Lieutenant H B Hardman – 7th KOYLI (King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry), Lance Corporal John Higgins – 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers, Private Peter Higgins – 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers, Lance Corporal John Holmes – 10th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Private James Hood – 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers, Gunner Andrew Houston – Royal Field Artillery, Engineer Peter Whitehill Houston – Mercantile Marine, Private William F Houston – Royal Engineers, Gunner Andrew B Jackson – M.M.G.S. (Merchant Marine Gun Squadron), Captain George Jackson – 18th Highland Light Infantry, Sapper Robert Jackson - Royal Engineers, Private William R Keith – 8th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Private William Kerr – 9th Black Watch, Private Thomas Lawrie – 7th Scots Regiment, Private Neil W McDonald – 5th C.R.H (Cameronians), Private J A MacDougall - 6th Highland Light Infantry, Private Robert B McDougall – 15th Highland Light Infantry, Gunner James McGibbon – Royal Field Artillery, Private D A McGregor – ACC, Private John L MacInnes – 10th Scots Regiment, Private William J McKenzie – 9th Black Watch, Private Adam McLeod – 11th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Sapper Walter McWilliam – Royal Engineers, Private Robert Millar – 5th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Gunner William S Millar – Royal Field Artillery, Private Robert Milroy – New Zealand F(Forces), Corporal Charles Morgan – 8th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Private Ernest Murray – 9th Scots Regiment, Lance Sergeant William Neil – 10th Black Watch, Lance Corporal Robert Niven (Junior) – KLR, Private James H Pollock – 15th Highland Light Infantry, Sergeant James Ramsay Farquhar Reston – 6th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Private Edward Shedden – 15th Highland Light Infantry, ArtCR James M S Smellie – Royal Navy (Artisan), Corporal Robert Sproul – 5th CHRS, Private Henry D Strang – 16th Highland Light Infantry, Private Thomas J Spink – 1st SWB (South Wales Borderers), Sapper David R Tod – Royal Engineers, Private James Woodrow – 8th Seaforth Highlanders RS.

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required