Barnsley St Mary's Combined Memorial

Submit a new image

Reference #172813

Address:

St Mary's Church

Church Street

Barnsley

S70 2AL

England

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Other church fitting
Materials:
  • Timber Timber (any)
Lettering: Painted
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: The war memorial occupies the centre of the Lady Chapel. It is a hexagonal timber column, richly coloured, surmounted by artistic tabernacle work enshrining six panels inscribed with the names of the fallen and a tier of saints above.
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update
View more details

A M D GThis Column Was Set Up & The Chapel Adorned In Grateful & Honoured Memory Of Our Men Who Gave Their Lives In The Great War 1914 – 1918 They Were A Wall Unto Us Both By Night And Day

YORK & LANCASTER REGT, 5th BATTALION: 2nd Lieut A D Boyd, Co Sergt Maj C Stainsby, Sergt A C Blackshaw, Sergt A Chappell, Sergt C White, Corpl J Rackley, Corpl H White, L Corpl E C Blackburn, L Corpl C Murdock, L Corpl F Smith, Pte J Abershaw, Pt H Barrowclough, Pte W Cassell, Pte V Cawthorne, Pte E Crossland, Pte G Crossland, Pte J W Froggett, Pte A Greasley, Pte W Miller, Pte G D Moody, Pte E Most, Pte J Pilkington, Pte A Reed, Pte E Riddiough, Pte G E Turner, Pte G Watson, Pte W E Briggs, YORK & LANCASTER REGT, THE BARNSLEY BATTALIONS: Captain J Normansell, 2nd Lieut F Bakel, 2nd Lieut T S Spencer, Sergt R Dunk, L Corpl B Allsopp, L Corpl N James, L Corpl W B Kerr, * L Corpl W Whysall, Pte E D Allsopp, Pte D Atkinson, Pte D Bradley, Pte T Coe, Pte J Crossland, Pte J W Cutts, Pte J Fletcher, Pte H E Hall, Pte A Hanson, Pte R Hardcastle, Pte B Harrison, Pte A Heatley, Pte A Hepworth, Pte J W Holt, * Pte L Hoyle, Pte J D Jubb, Pte L Kaye, Pte F Kidd, Pte F Lindsay, Pte H Milthorpe, Pte E Norton, Pte L Norton, Pte J Paisley, Pte W Scaife, Pte A Sykes, Pte W Taylor, Pte J Walker, Pte J Wildman, Pte J Wrend, YORK & LANCASTER REGT, OTHER BATTALIONS: Lieut G D Gray, 2nd Lieut A E Arnett, Corpl W Heath, Corpl G Jaques, L Corpl T W Beldon, L Corpl G O K Thompson, Pte N Ball, Pte A Ballard, Pte C F Barham, Pte Albert Beachill, Pte Alwyn Beachill, Pte J Bly & Pte P Bly, * Pte B Butler, Pte M L Chilvers, Pte F Cutts, Pte F Denman, Pte L Dixon, Pte C H Edwards, Pte R Harding, Pte C Harrison, Pte J W Harrison, Pte D Heffer, Pte A Jackson, Pte A Johnson , Pte D Kaye, Pte D Ledgerd, Pte A Pickering, Pte W Perkin, Pte G D Silverwood, Pte E P Smith, Pte G W Starkie, Pte A Steele, Pte A D Thompson, Pte B Wadsworth, Pte W Wagstaffe, Pte J J White, Pte W H Wilkinson, Pte F W Williams , WEST YORKSHIRE REGT: 2nd Lieut W Barraclough, Sergt D Pycock MM, Pte D R Allden, Pte V Asquith, Pte J Birkes, Pte A Coldwell, Pte D A Mottram, Pte J Nixon, Pte C F Thompson, Pte L Walker, EAST YORKSHIRE REGT: 2nd Lieut D L Bambridge MC, Sergt E C Allott, Pte R Chapman, Pte D Jebson, Pte S Pleasant, THE YORKSHIRE REGIMENT: Pte J W Dewsnap, THE WEST RIDING REGIMENT: 2nd Lieut R James, YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY: Sergt A Bateman, Sergt W Lewis, L Corpl J P Chambers, L Corpl G Hepplestone, Pte W Bedford, Pte G D Bane, Pte W Hold, Pte E A Swales, Pte D Venables, Pte H Wright, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS: Pte G A Armitage, Pte A Brown MM, Pte J Firth, Pte J W Guest, Pte G Roberts, Pte J W Sharpe, Pte E South , Pte F Swaine, ROYAL FUSILIERS: Pte A C Cooper, Pte H Willott, SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY: 2nd Lieut J B Clarke, 2nd Lieut S E Massie, LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT: Pte L Brown, LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS: Pte G D Bayley, CHESHIRE REGIMENT: Pte P Buswell, KING'S OWN SCOT. BORD'RS: Pte D V Brown, ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS: Captain C C Thompson, SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGT: Pte R S Bradshaw, SOUTH LANCASHIRE REGT: Pte J R Cawthorne, ROYAL HIGHLANDERS: L Corpl J Beachill, Pte E Brokk, Pte C Higgins, Pte B Joyner, LOYAL NORTH LANCS REGT: Pte J F Raven, KING'S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS: Rifleman W Swaine, DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY: Pte J Jackson, Pte D Outwin, Pte C A Wike, Pte C W Wood, CONNAUGHT RANGERS: Pte W D Moss, CITY OF LONDON REGIMENT: L Corpl J P Holmes, LONDON SCOTTISH REGT: Pte C Barraclough, ROYAL NAVY: Captain W J T Barker, Wireless Officer F A O Guest, Artificer C Ogden, Seaman C E Wike, Stoker S Sanderson, Stoker A Turner, Stoker J Ward, Stoker R Wroe, 11th HUSSARS: Corpl C W Davidson, POONA HORSE: Major B D Alderson, ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY: 2nd Lieut W Kelsey, Gunner C W Snell, Gunner R Thompson, ROYAL ENGINEERS: Sergt A Crossley, Corpl R Brindley, Corpl G L Wilkinson, Sapper J ? Davies, Sapper G H Fradd, Sapper J B Harris, Sapper H Ryder, Sapper E E Sennett, Pioneer J Evans MM, Pte P Kerr, Pte C W Leather, MACHINE GUN CORPS: Lieut H C Barrow, Lieut S Dredge, Lieut E E M Taylor, 2nd Lieut D V I Wicks, Pte F Pickering, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS: L Corpl D A Atkinson, Pte W Batty, Pte W H Choyce, Pte F Pycock, Pte H B Scuffham, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS: Pte T J Stocks, Pte G D G Warr, V A D, Dorothy Fox,

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required