St Aidan's

Submit a new image

Reference WMO188472

Address:

St Arkmund's Church

Kedleston Road

Derby

DE22 1GU

England

Open large map

War Memorials Trust case: War Memorials Trust needs to avoid Contributors changing location/description details as we help to protect and conserve this war memorial through our casework. You can add photographs, update condition and use the tabs below. If you believe any of the information you cannot edit is wrong or information is missing, please contact us.

Status: Lost/missing
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Within a garden/park/churchyard/enclosure/Marketplace
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Unknown Unknown
Lettering: Unknown
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: Plaque dedicated to those who lost their lives during the First World War.

THESE ARE THE NAMES OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918 WE WHO LIVE BY THEIR DEATH, RAISE THIS MEMORIAL IN GRATITUDE AND ADMIRATION

PTE. G. ALTON. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. T. BERKS. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. BLARMAN. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. E. BURKE. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. C. BANTOM. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. T. A. BECK. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. H. CLARK. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. DOWD. NOTTS & DERBY 2ND/LIEUT. T. FINCH. NOTTS & DERBY SGT. J. GADSBY. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. S. GODDARD. NOTTS & DERBY CAPT. L. J. B. HARRISON. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. S. HUDSON. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. W. HOLDSWORTH. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. A. HASLAM. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. E. KEEN. NOTTS & DERBY LCE/CPL. H. LEWIS. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. LAMBERT. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. LEWIS. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. W. MACE. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. A. E. MARTIN. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. F. MAKING. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. P. MOSEDALE. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. O'DONNELL. NOTTS & DERBY SGT. B. B. REID. NOTTS & DERBY CPL. J. REDFEARN. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. C. RATCLIFF. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. REDFERN. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. RIVERS. V.C. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. W. SHAW. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. F. STUART. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. P. SMEDLEY. NOTTS & DERBY LCE/CPL. W. H. WILMOT. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. J. WRENCH. NOTTS & DERBY PTE. W. WINFIELD. NOTTS & DERBY TPR. H. FOXON. SHERWD. RANGRS TPR. J. BREARLEY. DERBYSHE YEORY TPR. J. W. BREARLEY. DERBYSHE YEORY TPR. G. W. WORMAN. DERBYSHE YEORY GNR. E. BROCKLEHURST. R.F.A. GNR. F. LEESON. R.F.A. GNR. J. H. NELSON. R.F.A. BBDR. A. R. PASSMORE. R.F.A. GNR. C. H. PARKER. R.F.A. GNR. R. ROBINSON. R.F.A. GNR. A. STAFFORD. R.F.A. GNR. A. SAMSON. R.F.A. GNR. C. THEXTON. R.F.A. GNR. W. H. WALSH. R.F.A. GNR. H. WARD. R.F.A. DVR. J. W. WINKLEY. R.F.A. PTE. H. COPE. K.O.Y.L.I. SGT. J. VALERIO. K.O.Y.L.I. PTE. G. H. BUCKLEY. K.O.S.B. CPL. G. W. CLARK. K.R.R.s RFLN. G. J. KING. K.R.R.s RFLN. B. W. MARTIN. K.R.R.s RFLN. T. PORTER. K.R.R.s SGT. O. VALERIO. K.R.R.s PTE. C. BERRISFORD. SEAFTH. HLDS. PTE. C. W. BERRESFORD. SEAFTH. HLDS. PTE. Z. G. STAFFORD. SEAFTH. HLDS. PTE. G. TIBBERT. SEAFTH. HLDS. PTE. A. ASH. ARGYLE. SUTHLD. HLDS. PTE. W. BULL. M.G.C. PTE. A. FOWKES. M.G.C. 2ND/LIEUT. H. HARDY. M.G.C. MJR. C. S. SMITH. M.C. M.G.C. LCE/CPL. H. WASS. M.G.C. PTE. W. G. WARREN. M.G.C. 2ND/LIEUT. A. B. BASFORD. LCTR. RGT. PTE. A. BARKER. LCTR. RGT. PTE. J. BOSTOCK. LCTR. RGT. 2ND/LIEUT. F. H. CARR. LCTR. RGT. PTE. J. CLIFFORD. LCTR. RGT. PTE. F. CHADWICK. LCTR. RGT. PTE. E. REGAN. LCTR. RGT. LCE/CPL. C. WELGATE. LCTR. RGT. PTE. A. HODGKINSON. YORKS & LANCS PTE. S. WHITE. YORKS & LANCS PTE. C. KERRY. 2ND YORKS PTE. J. L. DODD. LANCS. FUSLS PTE. J. W. WEBSTER. LANCS. FUSLS PTE. A. HILL. DURHAM LGT INFTRY PTE. R. SLATER. DURHAM LGT INFTRY PTE. L. HALLORAN. R.A.M.C. PTE. J. KERBY. R.A.M.C. PTE. C. OAKLEY. R.A.M.C. PTE. G. THOMPSON. R.A.M.C. LIEUT. W. C. COULEY. M.C. STH STFS PTE. R. PLANT. STH STFS SGT. G. J. GLEESON. NTH STAFFS PTE. A. BERRESFORD. RYL BERKS DMR. G. W. DAKIN. RYL BERKS PTE. A. G. NASH. RYL BERKS 2ND/LIEUT. J. HODGSON. R.E. SPR. G. H. HALL. R.E. PTE. H. FOWERS. LINCOLNS C.S.M. W. E. HAMP. LINCOLNS PTE. G. L. JOHNSON. LINCOLNS PTE. C. LACKINGTON. R.S.FS SGT. T. B. POTTER. R.S.FS PTE. J. E. WORKLATE. R.S.FS LCE/CPL. R. P. CARR. R.FS PTE. W. READER. R.FS GNR. F. LEWIS. R.G.A. PTE. J. BENTLEY. NORTHBLD FS PTE. H. B. COULSON. NORTHBLD FS PTE. G. W. ROOME. NORTHBLD FS CPL. J. H. WHEWAY. NORTHBLD FS STKR. J. J. DOEY. RYL NAVY STKR. C. SLATER. RYL NAVY CPL. R. W. DRAPER. R.A.S.C.,M.T. PTE. E. A. E. PARKER. RYL WARSHIRE PTE. W. E. A. PODMORE. MIDLSX PTE. F. S. RICHES. MIDLSX C.S.M. F. ASHLEY. NORTHPTN PTE. W. JOYNES. NTH HANTS PTE. G. ROBINSON. GLOUCTRS RFLN. J. BROWN. RIFLE BGDE PTE. J. FOLEY. G.G PTE. WESTON. 19TH HUSRS PTE. R. A. ROE. H.A.C PTE. D. R. MAC. ESSEX PTE. S. E. BEARDSLEY. 50TH CANDNS PTE. B. MEAKIN. 2ND NORFOLK PTE. D. GAMBLE. WEST RIDG PTE. E. HATTON. BORDR RGT PTE. R. E. JACKSON. KING'S LPLS PTE. E. CHARD. M.M. WORCTS SGLR. J. STRAW. C. ADDERLEY. I OF CT O.T.C 2ND LIEUT. K. C. STIVEN. LEICESTERS PTE. J. W. TATAM. R.I.R PTE. I. F. CLARK. 19TH CANDNS SISTER GUMLEY. 4TH NTHN HOSPTL SGT. W. V. LARMER. R.A. PTE. A. S. CROSSLAND. CAM. HDRS

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required