Great War Memorial

Submit a new image

Reference WMO249036

Address:

Blundell's School

Blundell's Road

Tiverton

EX16 4DN

England

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: External
Setting: Attached to a building/structure
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Rock/Rough Stone Rock/Rough Stone
Lettering: Raised
About the memorial: A series of 18 tablets recording names of the 195 former members of Blundell's School who lost their lives in the Great War. Located on north-west wall of the main school building. A full list of names appears under 'Names' below.
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update
View more details

Pro Patria 1914-1919

ACLAND, John Henry Dyke Captain, Royal Army Medical Corps attd. 1st Bn., Somerset Light Infantry ALLEN, Geoffrey May Second Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps and General List ARNOLD, Geoffrey Francis Captain, 5th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry [ Top | Index ] BAILLIE, Alan La Touche Captain, 10th Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) BALL, Mark Christopher Lieutenant, 231st Field Coy., Royal Engineers. BALL, Richard Anthony 1st/7th Bn., Devonshire Regiment attd. 2nd/8th Bn, Worcestershire Regiment BARNI, Noel Henry Louis Lieutenant, 47th Bn., Machine Gun Corps BASTARD, William Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Bedfordshire Regiment BAZALGETTE, William Thomas Arnold Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Devonshire Regiment BECK, Theodore David Vodden Second Lieutenant, “B” Coy. 6th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry formerly Honourable Artillery Company BECKINGSALE, Beauclerk Leigh Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Royal Irish Fusiliers BEDDOW, Cecil Victor Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Devonshire Regiment BEDDY, Rafe Langdon Lieutenant, 1st Bn., 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force) BELEY, Wilfred 28905 Private, 16th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment) BELLAMY, David Humphrey Captain, 10th Bn. Attd. 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment BELLEW, Henry Esmond Transport Officer in the West African Frontier Force BENSON, George Agar Trevor (MC) Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Middlesex Regiment BLAKE, John Morgan Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Devonshire Regiment BODY, Grant Trenavin Captain, 1st Bn., The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment BOND, Cecil William Captain (acting Lieutenant Colonel), Royal Army Medical Corps attd. 97th Field Ambulance BRACEY, Victor Charles Edelsten Second Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps BRAGG, William Robyns Lieutenant, Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry BRAMELD, John Neville Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., King’s Own Scottish Borderers BRIDGES, Roland Harley (DSO) Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Army Medical Corps BRUFORD, William Palliser 339462 Gunner, 21st Bty. 4th Bde., Canadian Field Artillery BRYANT, Edmond Cosentine Captain, 2nd Regt., South African Infantry BULLER, Arthur Edward Adderley Captain, Inns of Court Officer Training Corps, attd 1st/5th Bn., Norfold Regiment BUTT, Frederick Claude 1721 Rifleman, 5th Bn., London Regt. (London Rifle Brigade) [ Top | Index ] CAMERON, Evan Stuart 25931 Corporal, 14th Bn., Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment) CAPPER, Harry Kent Lieutenant, No 5 Training Depot Station, RAF. Formerly London Regt. (Artists’ Rifles) CAREW, Coventry George Warrington Major, 7th Bn., attd. 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment CAREW, Jasper Lieutenant, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own) CARSWELL, Robert Nevin Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., attd. 2nd Bn., Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry CHAPMAN, William Murray 135 Lance Corporal, London Regt. (London Rifle Brigade) 1st / 5th Bn. CHAVE, John Haydon Lieutenant, 19th Bn., Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) CLARKE, James Leonard Courtney Second Lieutenant, 15th Ludhiana Siekhs, attd. 47th Sikhs CLOETE, Mobray Norse Second Lieutenant, Night Training Sqdn., Royal Air Force COUPLAND-SMITH, Frederick Vyvyan Lieutenant, 173rd Bde., Royal Field Artillery COWIE, Arthur William Spring (known as John) Second Lieutenant, 7th Bn., Lincolnshire Regiment CRESSWELL, Alfred Sackville Captain, 2nd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) CROMIE, Henry Julian Captain, 3rd Bn., attd. 1st Bn., Hampshire Regiment CROMIE, Maurice Francis Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., attd. 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment CUMMINS, Ian Ashley Marshman Major Royal Garrison Artillery [ Top | Index ] DALLAS, John Sweetland Captain, 6th Gurkha Rifles DELVES–BROUGHTON, Alfred William Captain, HMS “Black Prince”, Royal Navy DICKSON, Cyril Garlies Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment DIGHTON, Leslie Probyn 25150 Serjeant, 2nd Bn., Canterbury Regiment, NZEF, New Zealand Infantry DOBELL, John Willett Lieutenant, HMS President, Royal Navy DOWNIE-LESLIE, Edwin V. Second Lieutenant, 4th Bn., Seaforth Highlanders DONNELL, Arthur Patrick Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps and Northumberland Fusiliers [ Top | Index ] EDWARDS, C E A Second Lieutenant, Worcestershire Regiment EGREMONT, John Assistant paymaster, HMS “Good Hope” Royal Navy EVANS, Norman L EWEN, Guy Cuthbert Lieutenant, Special List attd., 3rd Bn., Nigeria Regiment W.A.F.F. EYRE, Charles H Lieutenant, 6th Bn., attd. 2nd Bn., King’s Royal Rifle Corps [ Top | Index ] FALKINER, George Stride Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Royal Dublin Fusiliers FARQUHARSON, Peere Williams Nesham (known as “Cart-horse”) Second Lieutenant, 26th Bn., Royal Fusiliers FEILING, Hubert St.Lawrence Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) FISHER, Stephen Ambrose 4823 Private, 20th Bn., Royal Fusiliers FOLEY, Geoffrey Robert Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Somerset Light Infantry FOSTER, Brian 9991 Lance Corporal, South African Infantry FOSTER, W H Corporal, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry FRENCH, Robert Mason Jackson Captain, 3rd Bn., Royal Welsh Fusiliers FUSSELL, John William Hugo Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn. Attd. 6th Bn., Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry [ Top | Index ] GAGE, Robert Howard Rockwood 855315 Acting Bombardier, 1st/5th Hants Bty., Royal Field Artillery GAMESON, George Henry Molyneux Second Lieutenant, Northumberland Fusiliers GARDNER, Eric Mawdsley Second Lieutenant, 3rd Somerset Light Infantry GARSTIN, Denys Norman (MC) Captain, 10th (Prince of Wales' Own Royal) Hussars GIVEEN, Butler Mildmay Lieutenant, 13th Bn., Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment) GLIDDEN, Ernest Frank Leslie Neville Second Lieutenant, 4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn., Dorset Regiment GOODWIN, Stewart Wycliffe (MC) Second Lieutenant, Border Regiment GORDON, Cecil Philip Lieutenant, South Staffs Regiment, attd. The Buffs GREATWOOD, Walter Captain, 123rd Outram's Rifles attd. 1st Bn., 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment) GREGORY, Stephen Barnes Lieutenant, 4th Bn., Devonshire Regiment GRIFFITH, Gerald Lieutenant, 1st. Bn., Hampshire Regiment GUNN, Marcus Sinclair (MC) Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) formerly Private London Scottish [ Top | Index ] HALL, Geoffrey (MC) Lieutenant, 9th Bn., Royal Fusiliers HALL, Harry Leonard Second Lieutenant 14th Siege Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery HARDING, Lionel Cox Lieutenant, 5th Mountain Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery (90th Heavy Battery RFA) HARRIS, King Davie (Roy) Corporal, 10th Hussars, formerly 2/Lt 10th Lancers, Lt. Leicestershire Regiment and Lt. Kings Own Scottish Borderers HATHERELL, Eric James Second Lieutenant, 9th Bn., Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) HAY, Roger Bolton (MC) Lieutenant, 48th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps and 2nd Bn., West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own) HAYDEN, Edward Bartlett Lieutenant Ordnance Department, American Expeditionary Force, formerly American Ambulance Corps HAYDON, Francis Chatterley Engineer Lieut. Commander, HMS “Cressy” HAY-WEBB, Charles Robert Forbes Captain, “B” Bty. 235th Bde., Royal Field Artillery HEATH, Paul Lenton Private, 1st Grenadier Guards HEATHCOTE, William Godfrey Second Lieutenant, 29th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps HENNELL, Arthur S 339152 Gunner, Canadian Field Artillery HETT, Charles Cedric 4070 Lance Corporal, East African Service Corps HICKLEY, Henry Dennis Captain, 2nd Bn., 7th Gurkha Rifles attd. 1st Bn., 9th Gurkha Rifles HICKS, Walter Gerald Second Lieutenant, 8th Royal Fusiliers HININGS, Frederick William Crowther Captain, 3rd Bn., attd. 1st Bn., East Yorkshire Regiment HINKLEY, Sigfried Thomas Second Lieutenant, “C” Coy. 6th Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) HOLMAN, John (Jack) Lieutenant, "C" Sqdn., 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) HORT, Courtenay Randall Lieutenant, RGA HUGHES, Hugh Alec 130290 Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment) HUSSEY, Harold Edward (Edward) Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., Devonshire Regiment attd. 1st Bn., Manchester Regiment [ Top | Index ] JENKIN, William Walter Lloyd Second Lieutenant, 99th Sqdn., Royal Air Force JENKS, Alan Robert Constantine (MC) Major, 61st Field Coy., Royal Engineers JENNER-CLARKE, John William Lieutenant, 6th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, attd 43rd TM Bty JOHNSTON, John Edward L. Medical Officer, West African Frontier Force JONES, John Ynys Palfrey Second Lieutenant, Welsh Regiment [ Top | Index ] KELLOCK, Harold Plumer Lieutenant, Yeomanry, attd RFA KNOWLES, Richard Cameron Lieutenant, 114th Coy., Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) [ Top | Index ] LEACROFT, Ronald John Ranulph (MC) Captain, 1st Bn., Somerset Light Infantry LEVICK, Arthur Lascalles Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn. attd. 6th Bn., King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry LLOYD, Evan Christian Second Lieutenant, South Wales Borderers LLOYD, Hugh Clifford Chetwode Lieutenant 1st Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry [ Top | Index ] MACHELL, Humphrey Gilbert Second Lieutenant, 8th Bn., Border Regiment MACKENZIE, Kenneth Lee Warner Major, 62nd Punjabis MACKINNON, Colin Alexander John Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Middlesex Regiment MAGOR, Arthur Curgenven Captain, 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn., Wiltshire Regiment MARCH-PHILLIPS, Spencer Lisle Second Lieutenant, "A" Bn., Tank Corps MARTIN, Cecil Hampson Captain, East Lancashire Regiment MAURICE, Francis Thomas Lieutenant, Grenadier Guards MAURICE, John Capel Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment McMICHAEL, Michael William Annesley Lieutenant, "A" Coy. 11th Bn., Essex Regiment MILLS, Frank Symons Captain, Somerset Light Infantry MOGGRIDGE, Charles Francis Blayney Lieutenant, Indian Army Reserve of Officers attd. 2nd Bn., 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles MORETON, Cecil Harry Second Lieutenant, RGA [ Top | Index ] NAIRN, Geoffrey NELL, Basil Frank Major, Corps of Royal Engineers (Territorial) NEWCOMBE, Eward Morlay 648164 Private, 1st/20th Bn., London Regiment NOON, Alfred Lewis (Lewis) Lieutenant (Acting Captain), Devon Regiment NORRISH, Thomas Theodore Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Devonshire Regiment [ Top | Index ] O'LEARY, H H Captain, 76th Punjabis [ Top | Index ] PADDISON, George Mitford Lieutenant, “D” Coy. 6th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry PADDISON, Henry Jephson (MC) Captain, “X” Coy. 4th Bn., Worcestershire Regiment PASLEY, Thomas Edward Sabine Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., King’s Own Scottish Borderers PATERSON, John Herbert Lieutenant, 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse) and 21st Sqdn., Royal Air Force PAYNE, Cecil Brannon Second Lieutenant, 21st Squadron, Royal Flying Corps PEARCE, Edward Sidney Charles Lieutenant, 57th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps PERKIN, Philip Kenneth Second Lieutenant, York and Lancaster Regiment PETER, Alfred Edwin Captain, North Staffordshire Regiment, attached Leicestershire Regiment PHIPPEN, Henry George Lieutenant, 4th Bn., Gloucester Regiment PILLINER, Rupert Colwill Leybourne Second Lieutenant, 127th Bly. 29th Bde., Royal Field Artillery POPE, Lawrence Kelway 9/389 Trooper, New Zealand Mounted Rifles (Otago Division) PRATT, John Selby Second Lieutenant, 10th Service Bn., Yorkshire Regiment. 10th Bn., Yorkshire Regiment PRYCE-JENKIN, Richard Douglas Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., South Wales Borderers [ Top | Index ] RAWLINSON, Robert Second Lieutenant, Border Regiment READ, Thomas Jaffray 6445 Lance Corporal, 3rd Regt. South African Infantry REED, Percival Francis Heurtley (MC) Or H R B Lieutenant, 12th Bn., Australian Infantry, A.I.F. REES-MOGG, Lewis Leyson Second Lieutenant, RE RENDALL, Robert Alexander (MC) Captain, 8th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry ROBERTSON, Norman Bethune (DSO) Major, 2nd Bty., Royal Field Artillery ROE, Joseph Leonard Private, Liverpool Scottish ROGERS, Henry Peverell Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) ROGERS, Leonard Castel Campbell (MC) Lieutenant, Quarter Master ROGERS, Ronald Joseph Captain, 14th Bn., Rifle Brigade attd. Royal Dublin Fusiliers ROPER, Eric Walter (MC) Lieutenant Adjt 17th Bn., Royal Fusiliers ROSEWARNE, Ernest William Captain, 4th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry ROWE, Henry Price Captain, 3rd/1st Wessex Div. Signal Coy., Royal Engineers RUNDLE, Raymond Wallis W Second Lieutenant, 1st battalion Sherwood Foresters attached Royal Warwick’s RUSSELLRENDLE, Anthony Darley Second Lieutenant, 9th Bn., Devonshire Regiment [ Top | Index ] SANDELL, Arthur Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Division SCOTT, Kenneth Richard Private, 5th Canadian Battalion SHARPE, Anthony Herbert Captain, 3rd Bn. attd. 4th Bn., The King's (Liverpool) Regiment SIDDALLS, William Frederick 4011 Corporal Wessex Division Royal Engineers SILCOCK, Bertram Baker Second Lieutenant 7th Royal Welsh Fusiliers SMITH, Lewis Herbert Colin Second Lieutenant, Monmouthshire Regiment SMITH, William Hammond Captain, RFA SMYTH-OSBORNE, Wilfred Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Worcestershire Regiment SOUTHEY, Robert George Melvil Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry SPEDDING, John Carlisle Decy Major, Army Pay Department SPOONER, Charles Norman Captain, 5th Bn., Devonshire Regiment STANDBRIDGE, Arthur Christian Captain and Adjutant, 8th Bn., North Staffordshire Regiment STANWELL, William Alexander Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Lancashire Fusiliers STEVENS, Lothian Basil Second Lieutenant 3rd Bn., South Staffordshire Regiment attd. 2nd Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) STEWART, William Victor Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Monmouthshire Regiment STOCKER, Thomas Fuller Second Lieutenant, 171st Coy., Royal Engineers STUDD, Francis Cyril Rupert (DSO) Lieutenant Colonel, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) attd. 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers SYDENHAM, Humpfrey St. Barbe Lieutenant, 2nd/4th Bn., attd.1st/4th Devonshire Regiment SYMES, Charles William Captain, 1st/4th Bn., attd. 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment [ Top | Index ] TAGG, James William Persse 252838 Private, Essex Regiment TEMPLETON, James Russell Second Lieutenant, Royal Scots Fusiliers THORNE, Hubert Leslie 51503 Private, 10th Bn., Lincolnshire Regt. TODD, Richard James Killingworth Lieutenant, 93rd Burma Infantry TOTTENHAM, Charles Loftus (DSO) Lieutenant, Royal Naval Reserve TOVEY, Herbert C Lieutenant, Royal Indian Marine TRACEY, Ernest Osborne 100438 Flight Cadet, 13th Sqdn. (Yatesbury) Royal Air Force TRACEY, Geoffrey Eugene Lieutenant, 9th B., Devonshire Regiment TRIPP, Arthur William Howard Colonel, 8th Kings (Liverpool) Regiment TYACKE, Charles Noel Walker Captain, 5th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry [ Top | Index ] VARDEN, Medwin Seymour Flight Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service [ Top | Index ] WALSH, Percival Second Lieutenant WARD, Neville Lascelles Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., East Surrey Regiment WARD, Walter Delay Captain, Hampshire Regt. WARDEN, Walter George Captain, 8th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry WARREN, Fred Robert Fulford Major, 14th Bn., Hampshire regiment WATTON, Stanley Victor Second Lieutenant, 3rd / 7th Bn., South Lancashire Regiment WAY, Henry Stanley Captain, 16th Bn., Tank Corps WEST, Arthur Graeme Captain, 6th Bn., Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry WEVELL, William Henry Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., Worcestershire Regiment WHYTE, Mark Gilchrist Second Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers WICKHAM, William Thomas D Lieutenant, 1st Bn. Attd. 11th Bn., Manchester Regiment WILKINSON, John Frederick Whiteway 1750 Private, 24th Bn., Australian Infantry, A.I.F. WILLIAMS, Guy Grenfel Second Lieutenant, 9th Bn., attd., 7th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry WILLIAMSON, Alexander John Neeve Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Seaforth Highlanders WILLS, Michael Seccombe 10771, Serjeant, 6th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry WINDLE, Michael William Maxwell Lieutenant, 8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment WOODYATT, Nigel Gresley Reginald Captain 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles) [ Top | Index ] YATES, Richard Second Lieutenant 14th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required