South Wales Borderers Zulu Memorial

Submit a new image

Reference WMO258580

Address:

Brecon Cathedral

Cathedral Close

Brecon

LD3 9DP

Wales

Open large map
Edit memorial name, location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Metal Brass
  • Timber Timber (any)
Lettering: Inscribed on a plaque
Conflicts:
  • Zulu Wars (1879)
About the memorial: Large, rectangular plaque with red and black lettering on wooden backboard. Foliate border. Regimental badges at the top of the plaque.
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update
View more details

To the Glory of God and in memory of the Non-Commissioned Officers and men of the 24th Regiment who fell in action during the Zulu Campaign of 1879. This Memorial is erected by all ranks past and present of the 1st and 2nd Battalions of the 24th Regiment now the South Wales Borderers. They gave their lives for Queen and Country. Jesu Mercy.

1st Battalion - Sergt. Major Gapp F., Leitch T., Sergt. I.M. Chambers G., P.M. Sergt. Mead G., Arm. Sergt. Hayward H., Drum Major Taylor R., O.R. Sergt. Fitxgerald G., Sergeant Cook Field A. Colour Sergeants Ballard J., Brown T., Edwards W., Whitfield W., Wolfe F.H. Sergeants Ainsworth P., Bennett G., Bradley D., Clarkson J., Coholan W., Cooper T., Edwards J., Fay T., Fowden J., Gamble D., Giles E., Greatorex J., Heppenstall C., Hornibrook M., Parsons W., Piall A., Smedley J., Smith J., Upton G. L. Sergeants Mildon J., Reardon J. Corporals Ball N., Bell P., Lawler J., Bellhouse J., Board A., Davis R., Everett E., Franks J., Knight J., Markham P., Miller M., Richardson H., Rowden J., Tarbuck J., Williams R. L. Corporals Abbot R., Bushby T., Chadwick W., Hadden G., Hewitt J., Horgan D., Murphy J., Weatherhead H., Young T. Drummers Adams W.H., Andrews C., Dibden G., Orlopp J.F., Osmond C., Perkins T., Reardon T., Thompson J., Trottman G., Wolfendale A., Wolfendale J. Privates Allingham T., Amos E., Atkins A., Bailey J., Baker E., Barry J., Barry J., Barsley E., Bartles J., Bastard C., Beadon R., Beckett W., Benham J., Bennett A., Bennett R., Benson R., Betterton N., Birch J., Bishop J., Blackhurst R., Blower J., Bodman F., Bolton S., Boylan J., Bray J., Breese J., Brew J.W., Broderick J., Brown J., Brown W., Bugby F.W., Bull J., Burke T., Burke W., Burns W., Butler W., Cahill J., Callanan J., Camp J., Campbell M., Cantillon J., Carpenter H., Carrol P., Casey J., Ceiley E., Chalmers W., Chatterton J., Chepman W., Christian J., Clarke A., Clarke M., Clements H., Clutterbuck W., Cole A., Coleman J., Collins D., Collins ., Colston T., Conboye G., Connelly C., Connelly J., Connors S., Cook J., Cooper H., Coughlan R., Cox J., Cox T., Cullen M., Davies A., Davies W., Davis E., Diggle M., Diggle T., Dobbin J., Dobbs W., Donohoe C., Doran M., Dorman J., Dowde P., Dredge W., Duck T., Duckworth G., Duffy J., Dugmore E., Dunn F., Dyer J., Edwards J., Edwards W., Egan T., Egan W., Elderton G., Eldrington W., Ellis O., Ellison H., Ellsmore J., Evans D., Evans J.W., Evry T., Faircloth J., Farmer W., Fay G.H., Ferris M., Fitzgerald T., Flint E., Flood W., Fortune J., Freeman W., Gilder T., Gillan J., Gingell C., Goodchild G., Goss T., Green W., Gregg W., Gregson W., Griffiths G., Hale I., Hall J., Hannaford J., Harkin T., Harman J., Harney D., Harrington D., Harris T., Harris W., Haydon W., Haynes J., Hedges J., Hemmings C., Hicken W., Hibbard J., Hicks T., Higgins T., Hind J., Hitchen J., Holden W., Holland J., Horn J., Hornbuckle C., Horrigan W., Hough W., Hughes E., Hughes J., Hughes J., Hughes O., Hughes T., Iggulden A., Ilsley F., Ivatts E., Jenkins J., Jenkins M., Jenkins W., Johnson G., Johnson H., Johnson J., Johnston J., Johnston W., Johnston G., Johnston J., Johnstone A., Jones E., Jones J., Jones J., Jones T., Jones W., Jones W., Keane J., Keegan J., Kelly A., Kelly F., Kelly J., Kelly J., Kempsell N., Kempster J., Knight J., Lamb J., Lambert T., Lawrence J., Leech R., Leaver T., Lee J., Lewis H., Lewis R., Ling J., Linnane J., Lippett S., Lisbeck G., Lloyd G., Lockett W., Lovell C., Lowe C., Lowe R., Lycett J., Lyons J., McDonald M., McFarlane M., McHale J., Mack H.A., MacKenzie J.J., Mace G.R., Mahoney C., Maloney M., Maney C., Mann W., Marley L., Marsh H., Martin D., Meredith J.H., Millen C., Miller P., Moore R., Morgan J., Morgan W., Morris G., Morse R., Murphy J., Murphy P., Nash P., Newberry A., Newberry T., Nicholas E., Nicholas W., Nicholls E., Nye W.E., Oakley W., Odey G., Ogden J., Padmore J., Painter T., Parry R., Patterson H.H., Peters J., Phillips J.N., Phillips J., Pickard J.R., Plant S., Plunkett J., Pollen A., Pope W., Pottow U., Powell H., Proctor J., Prosser G., Prosser J., Pugh W., Pugh W., Quirk J., Remington E., Retford W., Richards G., Richardson M., Rigney J., Rittman J., Roberts W., Rogers H., Roubrey P., Rowman H., Rule W., Russell J., Rutter T., Ryan J., Salter G., Sarney F., Sears H., Sellwood W., Sharp F., Shaw R., Shea D., Sheather H., Shrimpton J., Silcock R., Smith E., Smith C., Smith C., Smith G., Smith J., Speed T., Stansfield S., Stevens H., Stevens W., Strange E., Sullivan J., Sullivan P., Sutton P., Swoffer R., Tate R., Taylor E., Terry J., Thomas J., Thomas J.B., Thornett T., Throssell C., Tillison H., Tinneny T., Todd G., Townsend J., Tulett J., Turner E., Trowell E., Theobald W., Vines G., Walker E., Waller E., Walsh T., Walsh T., Walton W., Warner J., Watkins W., Watley J., Watts H., Webb T., Welsh W., Whelan J., Whelan T., Wilkinson A., Wilks F., Williams E., Williams E., Williams J., Williams J., Williams J., Williams M., Williams T., Williams T., Williams W.E., Wilson J., Wilson S., Wisher W., Wood J., Woolley J., Worthington E., Wright R., Whybrow E. Boy Harrington T.J., Richards. 2nd Battalion - Band Master Bullard H. Q.M. Sergt. Davis H.G. Sergeants Carse H., Chew C., Lines I., Maxfield R., Reeves W.J.G., Ross J., Shaw W., Wilkins G. L. Sergeants McCaffrey J., Haigh H. Corporals Greenhill W., Henshaw J., Low J.M., Mortlock H., Sims G., Thompson T. L. Corporals Bryan J., Elvy J., Jenkins W., Morris H. Drummers Anderson J., Holmes J. Privates Adams R., Allen J., Barton J., Bennett S., Bevan S., Bishop H., Bray A., Bridgewater F., Brierley G.P., Broderick M., Bryant J., Bryne J., Buckley R., Bull T., Byard A., Carrell J., Charles W., Cherry F., Chick J., Cleary N., Cole T., Cornish T., Davies G., Davies J., Davies J., Davies J.J., Donegan M., Dowle J., Earish J., Edwards E., Edwards J., Emerson R., Evans R., Fagan J., Farr A., Finn T., Fitzpatrick R., Fitton G., Flyn D., Flyn J., Fox T., Fry J., Furtune M., Gee W., Ghost G., Griffiths W. (V.C.), Hacker S., Hall B., Hall C., Hall J., Hall W., Hawkins W., Hayden G., Healey J., Hill J.E., Hopkins R.H., Horrocks G., Howells R., Hudson J., Hughes F., Hunt J., Johnson W., Jones A., Boy McEwan A.S., Jones E., Jones J., Jones J., Jones T., Jones T., Jones W., Kelly J., Kennedy T., King J., Latham B., Lewis E., Lewis J., Llewellyn J., Long C., Lynch T., McCaffry P., McCormack J., McCracken S., McDoon G., McGuire J., Machin J., Mack J., Malley E., March T., Martingale E., Mockler W., Moore F., Montgomery T., Morgan J., Boy Gordan D., Morrisy J., Murphy J., Mulroy J., Neagle T., Nobes R., O'Keffe T., Perkins F., Phillips D., Poole S., Popple S., Price H., Price J., Pritchard D., Quelford T., Quinn J., Rees W., Rice W., Roche J., Roche M., Saunders T., Scanlon J., Scott J., Sherwood S., Shuttleworth W., Shean W., Slade H., Smith C.M., Smith D., Smith F., Boy Gurney J., Smith H., Smith J., Smith P., Smith R., Stephens R., Terrett W., Thomas D., Thompson G., Treverton A., Turner E., Vedler T., Walker S., Waterhouse W., Waters E., Watkins J., Watson G., White J., White T., Whitman A., Wood G., Williams E., Williams E., Williams E., Williams E., Williams G., Williams T., Wiiliamson J., Wright J., Young J.

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required