ALFORD ROLL OF HONOUR WW1

Submit a new image

Reference WMO259805

Address:

St. Wilfrid's Church

17, High Street

Alford

LN13 9DS

England

Open large map
Edit memorial location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Attached to a building/structure
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: The Roll of Honour is on the north side of the church, close to the chancel steps. At present I do not know when it was erected in its present site, dedicated or unveiled. It is certainly an impressive memorial. It measures 650mm wide and 1050 mm high, dark wood frame and the material is vellum. The cartographer’s name is given beneath the writing as Phoebe Rennell, and the date alongside the name as 1920.
Edit memorial details

ALFORD ROLL OF HONOUR IN THE GREAT WAR [NAMES] THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

Bernard Almond: Sapper: Royal Engineers: November 8 1918 Charles Arrowsmith: Private, Liverpool Scottish: April 9th, 1917 Arthur Stephen Baggley: Lance Corporal, 3rd Lincolnshire Regiment: April 3rd, 1918 Maurice Nelson Baron: Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service: August 15th, 1917 John William Bell: Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Hague: September 22nd 1914 Charles William Blades: Private, West Yorkshire Regiment: April 23rd, 1918 Sydney Brewer: Corporal, 1/19 London Regiment (St. Pancras): December 4th, 1917 Harry Brown: Company Sergeant Major, 1/5 Lincolnshire Regiment: December 6th, 1917 Hadyn Brown: Private, Northumberland Fusiliers: April 15th, 1917 Herbert William Brown: Lance Sergeant, 2/5 Lincolnshire Regiment: December 6th, 1917 Jesse Burkitt: Private, Lincolnshire Yeomanry: May 27th, 1919 Scott Burkitt: Private, 1st Lincolnshire Regiment: July 4th, 1917 George Crabb Clark: Private 1st Lincolnshire Regiment: September 25th, 1916 Walter Stanley Coult: Private, 6th Lincolnshire Regiment: August 22nd, 1917 Sidney Crowson: Private, Inniskilling Fusiliers: June 7th, 1917 William Arthur Crowson: Private 5th Lincolnshire Regiment: July 16th, 1917 Walter Henry Culpeditch: Private 2nd Battery Royal Irish Regiment, August 21st, 1918 Albert Ellerby: Private King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, November 23rd, 1916 William Ellerby: Private 13th East Yorkshire Regiment, May 2nd, 1917 Leonard Ernest Forman: Private 8th Battalion Canadian Infantry, April 28h, 1917 Samuel Hackford: Corporal 1st Garrison Battery, Notts. & Derby Regt, Nov 20th, 1917 Sydney Tom Hackney: Corporal 1st Lincolnshire Regiment, September 7th, 1918 Abraham Hall: Private 6th Lincolnshire Regiment, June 8th, 1917 Basil Martin Hammond: Private, 14th Royal Warwickshire Regt, December 25th, 1916 William Hasnip: Driver Farrier, Royal Army Service Corps: October 16th, 1916 Arthur Hodgson: Signaller, Royal Garrison Artillery: April 3rd, 1918 Percy Hoodless: Private, 7th Lancashire Regiment: September 23rd, 1917 Arthur Thomas Humphrey: Private, 6th Lincolnshire Regiment: April 26th, 1917 Herbert Henry Hundelby: Lance Corporal 5th Lincolnshire Regt, October 13th, 1915 Serge Jacobsen: Sergeant Major, 25th Canadian Light Infantry: September 19th, 1916 Frederick William Kemp: Private, 2nd Lincolnshire Regiment: January 25th, 1918 William Edward King: Private, 26th Royal Fusiliers: October 7th, 1916 Bertie Lambert: Private, 1st Lincolnshire Regiment: July 3rd 1916 Charles William Lambert: Private, Royal Fusiliers: March 4th, 1916 Herbert Lambert: Private, 1st Lincolnshire Regiment: May 27th, 1918 John Lambert: Private, 2nd Suffolk Regiment: July 19th, 1916. Wilfred Edward Linsdell: Lance Corporal, 1/5 Lincolnshire Regt, October 16th, 1918. Sydney Vernon Phillips: 2/ Lieutenant, Leicestershire Regiment: August 14th, 1916. Herbert George Purdom: Lance Sergeant, 1/5 Lincolnshire Regt, October 15th, 1915. George Percy Riggall: Private, 13th Canadian Machine Gun Company, April 16th, 1918. Wilfrid Rhodes: Gunner. A Battalion, Tank Corps: October 2nd, 1917. John Thomas Simpson: Private, 4th Worcestershire Regiment: June 24th, 1919. Harry Skelton: 2/ Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers: October 12th, 1916. Sidney Walter Small: Corporal, London Scottish: November 8th, 1918. Stanley Wilford Soole: Private, 6th Lincolnshire Regiment: September 13th, 1918. Edwin Tayles: Lance Corporal, 10th Lincolnshire Regiment: April 28th, 1917. Charles Henry Taylor: Private, Northumberland Fusiliers: February 9th, 1917. James William Tweddle: Gunner, Royal Field Artillery: August 23rd, 1917. Samuel Vamplew: Private, Royal Irish Regiment: June 7th, 1917. Cuthbert Leslie Vear: Private, 3rd Northamptonshire Regiment: July 31st, 1917. Percy William Vear : Lance Corporal, 21st Kings Royal Rifles, September 15 1916 Lyons George Edmund Walcott: 2/ Lieutenant 5th Lincolnshire Regiment: July 2nd, 1916. John Ward: Private, 3rd Lincolnshire Regiment: September 25th, 1917. Ernest Wells: Corporal 1/8 West Yorkshire Regiment: October 9th, 1917. George Wilkinson: Lance Corporal, 4th Lincolnshire Regiment: April 6th, 1918. Martin Wilkinson: Private, 1/5 Lancashire Fusiliers: September 4th, 1918. Sydney Wilson: Rifleman, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry: April 9th, 1917. Thomas Edwin Neville Wright: Lance Corporal, 1/5 Lincolnshire Regiment: June 19th, 1917. Charles Ernest Yates: Private, 1st King’s Dragoon Guards: September 1st, 1914.

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required