Anderson - WW1 Roll of Honour

Submit a new image

Reference WMO261038

Address:

St Andrew

Rectory Road

Anderby, Skegn ess, Lincolnshire

PE24 5YF

England

Open large map
Edit memorial name, location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Attached to a building/structure
Description: Roll of Honour or Book of Remembrance
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: South wall of nave east end 850 x 645 x 20
Edit memorial details

ROLL OF HONOUR 1914 + 1919 THE MEN OF ANDERBY WHO SERVED IN THE KING’S FORCES IN THE GREAT WAR: Major George Budibent Transport Department Army Service Corps Died October 2nd 1918 2/Lieutenant Cecil Budibent 2nd Lincolnshire Regiment Killed in Action September 25th 1925 John North 7th Batt.. Linconshire Regiment Killed in Action December 20th Harry Whaler King’s Royal Rifles Killed in Action August 24th 1917 Benjamin Tawn 1st North Staffordshire Regiment Reported “missing” presumed “killed” Robert Nash Briggs 3rd Lincolnshire Regiment Died a prisoner of War in Germany December 11th 1918 Thomas Roger Brough Royal Garrison Artillery Died on Active Service January 2nd 1919 Lieutenant Geoffrey Alwyne Arkendale Baker Derbyshire Yeomanry attached 5th Machine Gun Squadron , 5th Calvary Brigade George Douse Royal Field Artillery Frank Roberts 2/4 Lincolnshire Regiment Reginald Brough Royal Field Artillery Joseph Bancroft Lincolnshire Yeomanry Charles Hackney 110th Railway Coy, Royal Engineers George Lowes 11th Hussars Fred Lowes 1/5 Lincolnshire Regiment Robert Gordon Budiment Army Service Corps Norman Budiment, Canadian Army Medical Corps, attd 26th Battn Canadian Infy Thomas Baker Dennis Royal Field Artillery Frank Whaler, 5th Duke of Wellington’s Regiment West Riding Yorkshire William Hutson Army Service Corps Oliver John Curzon Bartlett Motor Transport, Army Service Corps Benjamin Whaler Army Service Corps Benjamin Clark 18 Northumberland Fusiliers Thomas Young Yorkshire Cyclist Battn. Fred Roberts 2/4 Lincolnshire Regiment Walter Philip Spurr, Motor Mechanic, Royal Navy, Motor Boat Reserve Bertie Raymond Butler Canadian Training Squadron, Royal Air Force John Epton 1/6 North Staffordshire Regiment Harry Robinson King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Charles Robinson Labour Battn. Frank Young 7th Notts and Derby Regiment

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required