Grimsby - Men of HMT Minesweepers and Fishermen

Submit a new image

Reference WMO268679

Address:

Fishermans Chapel

The Grimsby Central Hall

Duncombe St

Grimsby

DN32 7EG

England

Open large map
Edit memorial name, location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Attached to a building/structure
Description: Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
  • Stone Marble
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: Large marble tablet divided into three sections. Central section depicts a bas relief carving of a widow and her child and outer sections list the dedicatory inscription and names of the fallen. A trawler is carved in the background behind the two figures in the centre panel.
Edit memorial details

Grants to support the repair and conservation of war memorials are available from the charity War Memorials Trust if it has raised funds. Support is focused on war memorials in Very bad or Poor condition or where there is a serious Concern.

Before applying for a grant you should read the advice available on War Memorials Trust`s website. The What we can and cannot fund helpsheet explains what types of work the charity can fund.

If you believe your project is eligible for a grant you should complete the Pre-application enquiry form. You will need to be registered and logged in to complete this.

The Pre-application enquiry form is a series of questions to see if your project is eligible. If it is, you will need to provide further details and submit current colour photographs of the war memorial in either a png, gif, jpg or jpeg format.

You can save your Pre-application enquiry form as you go along. Once submitted War Memorials Trust will respond.

Please be aware that a summary of your enquiry, without your contact details, will appear on this page once submitted. This ensures others are aware that an enquiry has been made and can read the response to avoid duplicate enquiries. Information provided by you to us will be used for the purpose of managing the grant enquiry, for further details please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy .

As a charity, War Memorials Trust relies on voluntary donations and every contribution, no matter how large or small, makes a really big difference to our work. Your donation will help protect and conserve war memorials for future generations so please support War Memorials Trust’s work.

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND THE IMPERISHABLE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE PORT OF GRIMSBY WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES AT SEA - FOR GOD AND EMPIRE - THIS MEMORIAL WAS UNVEILED BY COUNCILLOR ALFRED BANISTER, J.P., CHAIRMAN OF THE GRIMSBY FISHING VESSEL OWNERS EXCHANGE CO. LTD., ON 11.11.1920. ON THE ADJOINING TABLETS ARE THE NAMES OF 1,230 MEN WHO DIED FOR US

s.s AJAX s.s FERRETT s.s ARGENTINA E. Hill G. Laver R. Gibson J. Colman T. Priest H.C. Payne J. Petman E. Fullegar J.W. Otley H. Bacon J. Green M. Fisher A. Grant W. Howard R. Smith J. Elton J. Ward D. Smith F. Naylor R. Pool R. Percey J. Potter J. Young J. Gibbs T. Bays A. Culley N. Forester s.s RIO s.s NELSON s.s SOUTHWARD E.S. Thrower Jackson J. Fish H. Pickney Platt J. Fletcher W. Booth Seal J. Ryan F. Taylor T. Maynard C. Hardment W. Morris A. Scribins H. Higgins N. Authing Turner B. Calthorpe J. Monkman P. Hill J. Thompson W. Hammond J. Neal W. Herthrington H. West G. Marshall C. Kretchener H. Warman s.s MERCIA s.s MINATOUR s.s RESTO F. Harlow J.H. Kelley C. Bishop W. Jarred D. Kinner W. Gear J. Taylor E. Pullen J. Macphun A.P. Brooks T. Lowery W. Gill T. Paul J. Cook A.E. Cowle H. Howard W.B. Neal S.J. Norgate B.C. Platt F. Appleyard V. Abborhart J.T. Newton H.T.F. Kain C. Palmer C. Beal F.E. Leanard J. Carrotts s.s PERSEUS s.s HELCIA s.s QUEENBOROUGH J. Constine E. Newman J. Hallard W.E. Pickett J. Case W. Green H. Ramshaw W. Harwood J. Jackson J. Mackrill R.H. Cooper S. Crossman W. Webester E. Reno C. Evardson G. Monckton R. Gibson S. Short G. Watson A. Ibbett E. Faber W. Harvey T. Cullen C. Collett W. Martin J. Dennis E. Nolan s.s CHESHIRE s.s THEIBAN s.s BALMORAL R.W. Pool H.G. Kew G. Bramer R. Mitchel W. Bunce J. Payne H. Vincent A. Brough A. Wells J. Vercker J. Mumby J. Hill E. Kelley W. Johnson F. Hankin S. Bates H. Mayfield F. Green G. Reed T. Hotson J. Colman J. Campbell C. Forward H. Wilkinson J.A. Watson J. Whitley A.C. Harris s.s SALVIA s.s TRURO s.s STIRLING R. Jones J. Chilton R. Cressey P. Willie J. Chapman H. Dalton H. Glover S.H. Ireland W. Heanery H. Meanwell J. Percival O. Kensall J. Thompson F. Shilling C. Payne B. Suthern W.G. Gaze J. Gates F.E. Briggs C. Thompson H. Weatherley C. Renwick W. Kimpson H. Hewitt F. Jackson W. Naylor F. Cryns A. Neaser s.s BERNECIA s.s JURZAIC s.s DON F. Freeman A. Dawson G. Wright T. Clark C.J. Brewer W. Kemp L. Olsen C. Filby H. Cook C. Macarthy C. Potterton G.E. Sheriff F. Baker H. Lemon A. Colman A. Savory G.H. Cowley L. Thompson A. Thornton C. Eastern H. Shepherd J. Piller M. Read E.H. Watkin s.s CINNERIA s.s DEVONIAN s.s GRIMBARIAN J. Tozer A. Lambert W. Sayle C. Haylock W. Banks H. Doonie G. Hann H. Campbell C. Gibbins T. Snelling M. Gales J. Clark H. Rowe J. Deakin H. Yarborough J. Warr J. Lott W. Duncan F. Bocock A. Rowston J. Richardson F. Hanieman s.s TUMMEL H. Hodpen W. Stanley T.D. Teanby A. Wray W. Male M. Anderson s.s ROSEDALE s.s CEYLON s.s YARMOUTH C.J. Cox C. Marchant J. Blyth J. James F. Emmerson T. Postle J. Thornton J. Simons T. Marks C. Fry G. Gibbins A. Ree A. Miller A. Carter C. Critton H. Dagley H. Pilter J. Gifrig G. Topple G. Barker J. Bray T. Knight G. Macandrews B. Harris H. Pearson G. Bradbury J. Meek s.s TORS s.s. HORAITA s.s ZARINA C. Dix W. Haines W.B. Cooper J. Jaskin M. Thorpe J. Kellett W. Elliott G. Kennington E. Forrest T. Mountain J. Robinson J.M. Wilson D. Hubbard F. Smith C. Grice H. Dyson R. Farr R. Flemming C. Faley F. Wragg G. Gregson J. Harboard J. Marrington R. Meluish H. Hansen P. Leslie s.s REVERTO C. Lucas P. Watson E. Allen s.s WESSEX A. Legget S. Saxby F. Stephenson H. Kinch H. Brown C. Webb C. Harris W. Pride R. Pidgeon A. Wharton W. Bennison I. Lewis s.s MARTIN J. Collins H. Wilkinson J. Gardner T. Gilleard J. Cross H. Johnson J. Clifton F. Edwards T. Brown E. Garbutt J. Saunders W. Gray s.s ACANA W.H. Parnham Larkin B. Bradbury s.s VICEROY Hawley T. Swinburn A. Jole s.s RAPIO F. Swinton G. Smith J. Franklin J. Trafford G. Dix F. Bell C. Miller D. Allan J. Moorehouse J. Seargant A. Brown W. Blyth A. Swinton J. Floods H. Fitzgerald A. Cadey H. Webster G. Doyle W. Pool W. Halman W.A. Read s.s CALPURINA H. Blowers E. Robinson J. Percie s.s FUTTONIA G. Parsons H. Condor J. Mackie s.s DOMINACAN W.A.C. Gudgen W. Knight H. Stephens J. Wilton C. Anderson R. Ellis M. Hammerton F. Denton J. Aipes W. Hill Middleton C. Smith J. Magensen R. Readman H. Jacques J. Dowler E.A. Nunn P. Charlesworth H. Rodgers J. Bryant s.s HETTY s.s VANNILA s.s OXFORD C. Barron T.Bennett J. Rowse R. Neil J.Maney J. Sheldrake R. Smith W.May W. Webb C. Croft J.Cruise W. Ware P. Murry C.Phillips R. Turner C. Newton R.Lovelock H. Burgen R.Ducker O. Robinson s.s ALICE T.Sanders T. Conroy S. Campbell J.Macarthy J. Frayn s.s FITZROY J. Robinson s.s KING GEORGE D. Newbury J. Richardson W. Wilson J. Frost C. Kinch H. Smith s.s CORRELIA Greiff F. Musseth W. Moyse J. Langmesser G. Daykin C. Bull J. Winchester G. Bass W. Rowe D. Gooch G. Topple C. Norman W. Malden E. Hill W. Davis E. Symonds C. Stratton W. Clark C. Lucas G. Good s.s LORD HOWICK H. Wilson s.s. SUN CLOUD S. Southwell H. Coxall G. Hine W. Watts C. Todd J.G. Boil s.s SCOTIA E.Wells T. Rice W. Farrow W.H.Armitage A.J. Brown E. Blackburn C.Hobson H. Garner W. Lamming J.Landamore J. Mitchel C. Wilson H.Wild W. Colman H. Crew H.Birkenshaw J. Turner G. Horn C.Bray H. Hutton E.White s.s DOVEY A. Burton W. Short s.s. BELL-LILY M. Norman s.s. VENTENOR A. Smith R. Cooper C. Darwood W. George R. Oldershaw S. Duffield J. Smith T. Gibson Hartley F. Gibson H. Davis J. Mynot T. Barnett R. Briscoe H. Williams R. Ellis W. Hall J. Nash C. Smith W. Harris S. Labayn C. Reeds J. Sanderson H. Harvey s.s.CYGNUS J. Allenby s.s BALGOWNIE s.s. MANDA T. Ashley T. Robinson C. Vicars C. Dewhirst E. Hammond F. Miller C. Chafe H. Wells G.T. Ashmore J. Dale S.L. Smith W. Mumby T. Blewett F. Murphy E. Brown H. Callache J. Gane J. Smith R. Richardson J. Piner E. Holmgren C. Scotwick E. Middleton J. Cooper W. Walker G. Horton C. Robinson s.s. EARL HOWARD s.s. EQUENOX s.s. FAWN J.W. Freeman H. Glentworth T. Mothersdill A. Duffin S. Jenkins W. Hilliam J.L. Smith J. Mortlock C.A. Nudd J. Welch J. Smith F. Chester T. Cammack H. Taylor H. Christensen F. White C. Day T. Coney J.H. Freeman L. Littlehalsen T. Taylor E. Guymer C. Briggs G. Barker G. Roberts A. Swainton s.s. CYRANO B. Stephenson s.s. LINNETT H. Wicks H. Brown W. Wright E. Cook A. Crmonde H. George s.s. MAYFLY T. Fenwick C. Turner J. Paul S. Robinson J. Dowson Blake H. Dessett T. Bruning T. Fowler T. Ellerby C. Sparrow A. Hurley J.J. Lew s.s. KING HAROLD I. Platford J. Llewleinyn C. Lambert J. Simerson H. Birkwood G. Henderson J. Hearing J. Appleton H. Petfrigh s.s. LEICESTER s.s. KILMARNOCK m.b. FRIGATEBIRD E. Hauge J. Harris C. Saddler R. Carlton J. Maclocklin H. Saddler E. Cosman W. Falstead J. Farrow E. Cumblidge E. Tillsen T. Scudder C. Brumond E. Thomas G. Harrington [W. Secker] s.s. DIVER C. Edmonds s.s. CASSIAPOEA H. Willcock F. Onsey R.P. Harwood G. Elmore W. Howard F. Glenton G. Wilson A. Dales J. Beecham V. Robinson C. Larsen F. Baker C. Lax A. Hudson R. Thompson C. Lawson A. Hollingsworth J. Phillips H. Wolds H. Smith A. King A. Parker s.s. VULTURE H. Mull F. Barker T. Gowing J. Howorth E. Shepherd C. Sanders C. Coody J. Conell MINESWEEPERS A. Wringe H. Murry E. Adams G. Clifton H.E. Adams s.s. CAMEO W. Blundell J. Adderley T.W. Kew H. Nudd R. Avis S.R. Marshall C.K. Ness E. Appleyard A. Haste E. Clark J. Albery A. Boasright G. Batley G. Albones F. Fowler C. Archer G. Heath s.s. RIO C. Ashworth J. Ferguson R.J. Channell J. Abrams J. Cox G. Anderson A. Brandie W.H. Adams A. Bird C. Browning H. Banks MINESWEEPERS D. Blackman G.J. Cribb P. Englefield J. Brady H. Clark A.H. East J. Berry A.W. Chapple C.H. Elliston B. Burgess J.H. Carne C.F. Evans A. Buxton R.D. Cook S.H. Booth W. Cooper H. Francis H. Breman C. Coultas D. Frosdick W. Bain J. Church R. Foot A. Balls T. Clifton F. Fletcher J.W. Baldey W. Cooper R. Frost W.E. Barrell A. Carrol J.R. Ferrier P. Brocklesby G.J. Cressey W.E. Fisher E. Beamish G. Collins W.J. Finch A. Barkit C. Clayton J.E. Fisk S. Blissett H. Card T. Flannery J. Bleach A.C. Cable P. Flannery R. Bell A. Cant G.H. Farr W. Beedham A.W. Carey F.M. Fox C. Blackburn G.A. Clark W. Fish W.J. Bentle E. Cromer R. Beard W. Caster J. Glass T.J. Baker F. Clark T. Gilbert H. Bills C.R. Child J. Grice J. Borman T. Carrington H. Gronnill W. Baumber T. Cook R.W. Guild R. Bray W. Crisp R.A. Gibson H.O. Baskcomb G. Carrol W. Griffin T. Bell W. Cann C. Gibson P. Bessant A.Cawley J.Groose A. Bessant H. Cracknell L. Goddard R.H. Bell D. Cammeron A. Gall F.A. Bell E.G. Crear F. Gillard T.D. Bass H. Cumberland W. Grainger R.J. Blake B.A. Culley W. Greenacre A.E. Byatt J. Crady A. Gosling G. Bee B. Culley G. Gedge D. Buxton B.A. Calley R.E. George J. Burkwood R. Cullier L. Gray F.R. Beckett W. Conroy W. Graves D. Bryan J.W. Grice L. Briggs J.E. Dadd W. Boreman E. Doore G. Hubbar J. Blacklock T. Dunks E. Hall H. Bennyworth W. Dixon H. Hamond A.E. Bolder C. Durrant T. Heyman T. Blackwell T.P. Dipdin T.S. Howling S. Bagshaw J. Doughty P.A. Horne E.A. Brown W. Dale J. Henderson J. Barber C.J. Draper F. Hall J.C. Barrett H. Dalton J.A. Hamond O.C. Briggs G.F. Davis C. Hann J.R. Bishope W.A. Davis H. Hayes J.T. Bowles J. Dart H. Hartley S.R. Baker J. Draper E.W. Harris J.E. Burton J. Harris H. Bellamy G.W. Ellis A. Harpman C.R. Borman A. Ellis A. Hay C. Birkwood G.W. Edland C. Horn C. Bornkley G. Edmond W. Hodgman C.H. Elston G. Horsley J. Horsley MINESWEEPERS [Cont’d] W. Hague G. Morvinson J. Raynor L. Holmes A. Mayson T. Roper E.C. Hall E. Meecham T.S. Robson J.H. Hamilton R. Matthews W. Ridgway H. Harrison R. Manning J. Rollinson T.J. Hurst J. Major H. Robinson H. Hubbard D. Mooney T. Richardson G. Handleby T. Mason T. Robinson A.N. Hayes C. Margerison J. Ralley F.G. Hayhoe W. MacGladdery J. Rodger W. Hargraves J. MacHugh W. Rowbotham W. Hannett G.H. Morris J. Riches A.C. Hann J.H. Messer G. Rawlings D.S. Martin F. Roberts H.W. Izzard T. Mudd A. Reynolds S. Ingram M. Marfleet R. Rowbotham C. MacLouklin J. Robinson C.F. Jebson W. Robinson S. Jacombe J. Netherton H. Redding J. Johnson H. Neeve D. Richards H. Joynes F. Norgate F. Jacques F. Norton E. Sparrow W. Joy J.J. Nash H. Shiloto W. Jones C. Newby F. Sutcliff G. Jacobs P. Norris H. Short W. Jack F. Strutt W. James W.S.Oliver J. Stratton A. Jackson A. Overton E. Sutton T.R. Jones E. Outhouse T.E. Salt H. James J. Osborn W.G. Swaby C. Johnson F. Osborn W. Smith J. Jefferies H. Steer E. Johnson S. Parker R. Smith J. Precious A. Smith T. Kitchen J. Peterson J. Sharp E. Kelsey G.F. Pearce E.A. Smith G.H. Kirk G. Preston E. Stanbridge J. Kavanagh M. Palmer J. Sutton F. Keightley J. Plumtree H. Scotter O. Kelley W. Pritchard C. Stokes H. Kimber S. Parkinson W. Smith E. King A.C. Peace D. Swan W. Payne J.W. Smith H. Leeman J. Patchett H. Shaw J. Leckenby F. Parsons W. Sherwood H. Lingard G. Parton R. Short G. Lee J. Pearce C. Sanford W. Lee W. Pool W. Smith J. Livenstone W.F.W. Pool H. Stevens H. Lane R.G. Pask J. Scott C. Lewis Y. Pembrook W. Sutton L. Leaming W. Parks J.F. Sleeth E. Livett J. Smith J. Lawn J. Sylvester H. Lockwood J. Smith G.H. Lucas MINESWEEPERS MEMORIAL COMMITTEE R. Stafford C. Watson J. Smith J. Wilson President: S. Stratford H. Walker Captain T. Hoult J. Smith E. Wright Vice President: J. Setchell H.D. Woller G.J. Jones V. Springall S. Walker Secretary: J. Solojohn A. White S.H. Ford J. Saddler P. Wilson Assist. Sec.: D. Sullivan S.A. Walters Capt. C.W.Winks J. Southwell W.J. Wright Treasurer: B. Sanderson T. Woodcock S. Buston J. Shortland R. West R. Staniland H. Watts ------------------ T. Stephenson J. Wilson C. Stephenson C. Willman L. Brocklesby H. Shearsmith J. Woodcock T.C. Hawes C. Shearsmith J. Wilkinson F. Howard T. Strickland R. Waring D. Little A. Stephenson J.P. Watcham F. Newton J. Stephenson J. Westoby A. Rickman G.I. Snowden G. Wolfe F.A. Sawyer J. Wolfe Mrs. Ford J. Tofton R. Watson Mrs. Blades A. Taylor H. Winn Mrs. Buston T.W. Turner F. Webber Mrs. Johnson G. Taylor Mrs. Newton C. Tofton A.N. Haynes Mrs. Little J.H. Taylor J.G. Parker Mrs. Wenham W.D. Tofton A. Barker A. Thornley A. E. Grew --------- H. Tracy H. Niles A. Taylor J.W. Byrne W.N. Smedley. F. Thornton W. Newell Port Missioner A. Thornham C. Harrison A. True W. Crossley ---------- W.H. Taylor H.W. Pearce T. Thirkettle W.H. Pearce G. Taylor A. Ives J. Tuplin J. Thornton s.s. IMPERIAL QUEEN C.E. Hill J.W. Venney W. Chapman F. Vicars H. Boyington R. Williamson C. Wright D.J. Croucher J. Wakham F. Richardson J. Westcott S.E. McIvor C. Wing F. Fletcher H. Walker W. Byrne F. Wright A. Russell P. Whitebread J. Jacobsen B. Webster P. Wincope

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required