Windermere Parish Church-Book of Remembrance


There are no available images for this memorial. Help us by submitting one!

Submit a new image

Reference WMO/272963

Address:

St Martin's Church

Church Street

Kept in the church vestry- available on request to the Duty Steward

Bowness on Windermere

LA23 3DG

England

Open large map
Edit memorial name, location & address
Status: On original site
Type: Non freestanding
Location: Internal
Setting: Inside a building - public/private
Description: Roll of Honour or Book of Remembrance
Materials:
  • Other Other
  • Paper Paper
Lettering: Other
Conflicts:
  • First World War (1914-1918)
About the memorial: Leather Bound book
Edit memorial details
Report this condition update

View more details

Grants to support the repair and conservation of war memorials are available from the charity War Memorials Trust if it has raised funds. Support is focused on war memorials in Very bad or Poor condition or where there is a serious Concern.

Before applying for a grant you should read the advice available on War Memorials Trust`s website. The What we can and cannot fund helpsheet explains what types of work the charity can fund.

If you believe your project is eligible for a grant you should complete the Pre-application enquiry form. You will need to be registered and logged in to complete this.

The Pre-application enquiry form is a series of questions to see if your project is eligible. If it is, you will need to provide further details and submit current colour photographs of the war memorial in either a png, gif, jpg or jpeg format.

You can save your Pre-application enquiry form as you go along. Once submitted War Memorials Trust will respond.

Please be aware that a summary of your enquiry, without your contact details, will appear on this page once submitted. This ensures others are aware that an enquiry has been made and can read the response to avoid duplicate enquiries. Information provided by you to us will be used for the purpose of managing the grant enquiry, for further details please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy .

As a charity, War Memorials Trust relies on voluntary donations and every contribution, no matter how large or small, makes a really big difference to our work. Your donation will help protect and conserve war memorials for future generations so please support War Memorials Trust’s work.

Front Cover-WINDERMERE/PARISH CHURCH/BOOK OF/REMEMBRANCE/OF/THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918 Page 1-[BLANK] Page 2-[PHOTO OF STAINED GLASS WINDOW IN CHAPEL] Page 3-Windermere Parish Church/WAR MEMORIAL CHAPEL/Roll of Honour/1914-1918/AND/List of those who served their/Country and returned to their/homes, and a Record of Parochial/Work in connection with the War/The nearest relative of each of the fallen, and/each survivor whose name is recorded therein/are asked to accept this Copy as a grateful/tribute from two Parishioners (who wish to/remain anonymous) for their services Page 4-[BLANK] Page 5-Preface/This “Book of Remembrance” /has been compiled in the great and/glorious memory of those brave men/of St Martin’s Parish, Winder-/mere, who by the highest sacrifice/a man can offer, have made our/lives more secure and prosperous;/and also to show an enduring/gratitude to the men who have/returned safely to their homes/EUSTON J NURSE/Rector of Windermere Page 6-[BLANK] Page 7-[Sketch of the Memorial Tablet to the fallen] Page 8- [BLANK] Page 9-[lists 6 of the 71 fallen] Page 10-List of Names, Ranks and Units, in/which they served, of the officers,/non-commissioned officers and men/from the Parish of St. Martin’s,/Windermere who served their King/and Country in the European War,/1914-1918, and returned to their/homes./[names on pages 10-31] Page 32-Names and Ranks of Parishioners who/joined the 2nd Volunteer Battalion/Border Regiment under the Military/Service Acts 1914 and 1918,and/the Volunteer Act 1916, to be sent to/defend our shores in case of invasion/or an attempted invasion, and who/received the certificate of service/and the thanks of His Majesty the/King./[names]/ Page 33-List of Ladies whose homes are in the/Parish of St Martin’s, who served/in Voluntary Aid Detachments/during the War in the following/Hospitals:/[names] Page 34-[names] Page 35-Parish Church Working Party/A PAROCHIAL WORKING PARTY organ-ised by MRS NURSE and MISS MAKANT/meeting once a week from August 1914, to/May 1919, made and sent off over 9,000 articles/of clothing to the troops, and 19,000 sandbags to/France (the Bowness boatmen assisting with the sandbags). The Depot/THE members of the Depot (situated in the Parish) with MISS GARNETT as Hon Sec-/retary, made and distributed over 100,000 surgical dressings, splints and comforts in their 3½ years’ work.

Page 10-List of Names, Ranks and Units, in/which they served, of the officers,/non-commissioned officers and men/from the Parish of St. Martin’s,/Windermere who served their King/and Country in the European War,/1914-1918, and returned to their/homes. ABBLETT WH Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ ABBLETT F Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ ADAMS A Corporal Canadian Medical Corps/ ADAMS G Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers/ ADAMS H Sergeant 5th Border Regiment/ ADAMS STANLEY Squadron Commr Royal Air Force/ ADAMSON H 2nd Lieutenant 3/6th Black Watch/ ADDISON E Private Machine Gun Corps/ AIREY W Private Royal Engineers/ AIREY FRANK Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers/ AIREY ARTHUR Private Northumberland Fusiliers/ AIREY G Driver Army Service Corps/ AIREY FRANK Private 11th Border Regiment/ AIREY H Driver Royal Field Artillery/ Page 11- AITKEN W Private 8th Border Regiment/ ALLEN CS Private Royal Air Force/ ALLEN RH Lieutenant Royal Navy/ ALLEN RC Lieutenant Royal Air Force/ ALLEN A Private Durham Light Infantry/ ASHLEY WE Royal Navy/ ASTLE AE Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ ASTLEY W Private Royal Field Artillery/ ATKINSON NORMAN Lance-Corporal Royal Garrison Artillery/ ATKINSON E Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ ATKINSON C Corporal/ ATKINSON R Private 17th Cheshire Regiment/ ATKINSON J Private 1st Border Regiment/ ATKINSON RJ Private South Wales Borderers/ ATKINSON EJ Private 3rd Border Regiment/ ATKINSON FJ Private 11th Border Regiment/ ATKINSON E Lance-Corporal 11th Border Regiment/ ATKINSON WA Private/ ARNOLD RA Drummer 9th Royal Sussex Regiment/ Page 12- BACKHOUSE SG Private Royal Garrison Artillery/ BACKHOUSE JOHN Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ BALLINGER F Private 1st Canadians/ BALLINGER T Private Army Service Corps/ BALMER W Private 5th Border Regiment/ BALMER WM Royal Navy / BALMER MARK Private Machine Gun Corps/ BALMER F Sergeant 23rd Royal Fusiliers/ BALME AR Bandsman 10th Border Regiment/ BALIVET C Sergeant Intelligence Department/ BARNETT T Private Royal Air Force/ BARKER H Private 1st Border Regiment/ BATESON T Private Royal Air Force/ BATESON EW Private Army Service Corps/ BATTERSBY A Private Army Ordnance Corps/ BATTERSBY GH Private 2/7th Liverpool Regiment/ BATTERSBY H Private 5th Border Regiment/ BEETHAM T Sergeant Machine Gun Corps/ BERRY G Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers/ Page 13- BINDLOSS E Lance Corporal 6th Border Regiment/ BISPHAM JAMES Private 23rd Northumberland Fusiliers/ BISPHAM JOSEPH Private 11th Border Regiment/ BLAYLOCK ROBERT Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ BLAYLOCK NORMAN Corporal (MM) Royal Engineers/ BLAYLOCK WS Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy/ BLAYLOCK RICHARD Private 11th Hussars/ BLAYLOCK H Private Royal Engineers/ BLAYLOCK E Private 9th Royal Sussex Regiment/ BLAND JH Private 11th Border Regiment/ BLAND WH Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ BLAND ERNEST Private Army Service Corps/ BOOW WE Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ BOWNASS KA Sergeant Royal Air Force/ BOWNASS TH Private 2/8th Worcester Regiment/ BOWNASS WE Capt (OBE, MC) Royal Horse Artillery/ BOYNTON FRANK Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ BRADSHAW P Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ Page 14- BRAITHWAITE ISH Private 2nd Border Regiment/ BRIGGS-BURY S Lieutenant French Red Cross/ BROCKLEBANK J Private 10th Border Regiment/ BROCKLEBANK PW Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ BROCKLEBANK M Private 8th Royal Berkshire Regiment/ BROCKLEBANK E Private 11th Border Regiment/ BROCKLEBANK W Private Canadians/ BROCKLEBANK ISAAC / BROCKLEHURST R Major 2nd Somerset Light Infantry/ BROTHERIDGE W Private 15th Royal Fusiliers/ BROTHERIDGE JOHN Ldg-Seaman Royal Navy/ BROTHERRIDGE THOMAS M Chief Petty Officer (DSM) Royal Navy/ BRUNSKILL JOHN/ BROWNE BEN Lieutenant Kings Own Scottish Borderers/ BUCKLEY GH Sergeant 3rd West Yorkshire Regiment/ BURWELL JA Staff Sergeant Royal Army Medical Corps/ BUTLER W Corporal Army Service Corps/ BUTLER J Private Border Regiment/ Page 15- CAIRNS T Private 11th Border Regiment/ CARR TJ Private/ CARR W Sergeant POW Escort Company/ CARTMEL JB Private Army Service Corps/ CARTER W Private / CARRUTHERS RA Private 1/5th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment/ CARRUTHERS G Driver Army Service Corps/ CASSON A Signaller Royal Garrison Artillery/ CASSON WILLIAM Captain Royal Air Force/ CAVE JC Air Mechanic Royal Air Force/ CHAPMAN T Battery Sergeant-Major (MSM) Royal Field Artillery/ CHAPMAN E Lance Corporal 11th Border Regiment/ CHAPMAN HENRY Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers/ CHAPMAN THOMAS Sergeant-Major Royal Field Artillery/ CHERRY THOMAS Private 11th Border Regiment/ CLARK TJ Private Corporal Home Service Pigeon Department/ COLE RL Corporal Army Service Corps/ Page 16- COULTERT G Private Army Service Corps/ COUPLAND RM Lieutenant King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry/ CORNES FJ Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ CORNISH W SIDNEY Corporal 2nd Border Regiment/ CREIGHTON JOHN Private 6th Lancashire Fusiliers/ CROSSFIELD M Driver Army Service Corps/ CROFT THOMAS/ CUMMINGS EL Royal Navy/ DACRE JW Private Army Service Corps/ DAVIES JG Orderly Telegraphist Royal Navy/ DAVIS C Wireless Telegraphist Royal Naval Airship/ DAVIS RICHARD Sergeant Border Regiment/ DEUCHAR COLIN Lieutenant (MC) 13th Northumberland Fusiliers/ DOBSON GORDON Major Royal Flying Corps/ DOUTHWAITE E Private 11th Border Regiment/ DRINKWATER JS Army Service Corps MT/ DUCKWORTH TC Private 10th Liverpool Scottish/ Page 17- EVANS J Sapper Signalling Ci., HQ Section/ EVANS HL/ EDMONDSON G Pioneer Royal Engineers/ EDMONDSON W Private 1/4th Border Regiment/ ELLERAY R Gunner Royal Field Artillery/ ELLWOOD C Private 11th Border Regiment/ FARRER WALTER Bombardier (MM and French Croix de Guerre) Royal Field Artillery/ FARRER E Sergeant Army Service Corps/ FAWCETT R Private 3/4th Border Regiment/ FAWCETT FRANK Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ FEARON JAMES Private Royal Field Artillery/ FELL ISAAC Private 15th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment/ FLEMING JAMES Private 11th Border Regiment/ FODEN HENRY Lance-Corporal 11th Border Regiment/ FOX WILLIAM Private 9th Border Regiment/ GARNETT ROBIN Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ GARNETT NORMAN Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ Page 18- GARDNER T Private 69th Labour Battalion/ GARDNER F Private 11th Border Regiment/ GERMAN ROBERT Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ GIBB R MORGAN Signaller (MM) Royal Field Artillery/ GIBSON THOMAS Private 53rd Manchester Regiment/ GREAVES GD Private Scottish Rifles/ GREAVES JH Royal Navy/ GRINROD ALLEN Sergeant (DCM)/ HARRISON J Lance Corporal Army Ordnance Corps/ HARRISON J Major Army Veterinary Corps/ HARRISON R Private Tank Corps/ HARRISON G Air Mechanic Royal Air Force/ HARRISON J MCKAY Captain 4th Lancashire Fusiliers/ HARRISON J Private 4th Border Regiment/ HARLAND J Private Army Service Corps/ HARTFORD Commander (DSO) Royal Navy/ HARTLEY Border Regiment/ HASLAM Private 4th Border Regiment/ HERBERT Louis Royal Naval Air Force/ Page 19- HERBERT FRANK 4th Border Regt/ HASTON G Private 14th Duke of Wellington Regiment/ HASTON H Private Border Regiment/ HASTON T Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ HAYHURST H Private 2/7th King’s Liverpool Regiment/ HAYTON ALFRED Corporal-Mechanic Royal Flying Corps/ HEDLEY OWE Lieutenant Royal Engineers/ HENDERSON JC Captain Royal Army Medical Corps/ HETHERINGTON PERCY Private 1/4th Border Regiment/ HETHERINGTON REG Air Mechanic Royal Air Force/ HEWITT G Private 1/4th Border Regiment/ HEWITT J Corporal 11th Border Regiment/ HEWITT TOM Private 13th Kings Liverpool Regiment/ HIGGIN-BIRKETT M Major (OBE; W.E. of Serbia) 3rd Lancashire Fusiliers/ HILL G Private Army Veterinary Corps/ HOLMES H Quarter-Master Sergeant Machine Gun Corps/ HOLMES MARK Corporal (MSM) Royal Engineers/ HOLMES TT Signalman 1/5th Border Regiment/ HOLMES FW Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ Page 20- HOLME WH Private 2/1st Montgomery Yeoman/ HOLME HERBERT Private 11th Border Regiment/ HOLME GEORGE Private 15th Royal Fusiliers/ HOLMES W Private 11th Border Regiment/ HOLME H Band-Sergeant Border Regiment/ HOLME G Private Border Regiment/ HOGAN T Chauffeur French Red Cross/ HODGSON E Driver 3rd Australian Pioneers Transport/ HODGSON J Private Australian Imperial Force/ HORSEFIELD RICHARD 4th Kings Liverpool Regiment/ HOWARTH Lance-Sergeant 3rd Lancashire Fusiliers/ HOWARD BEN Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ HUDDART C Private Royal Engineers/ HULL R Private 30th Royal Fusiliers/ HUTTON R Private Army Service Corps/ HUTCHINSON SH Private 1/5th Border Regiment/ IRVING JAMES T Private Army Service Corps (Armoured Cars)/ JACKSON M Sapper Royal Engineers/ Page 21- JACKSON WR Pioneer Royal Engineers/ JAMES JT Private 11th Border Regiment/ JAMES F Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ JENKINSON E Signalman 11th Border Regiment/ JEPSON LW Lieutenant I.A.R.O./ JOHNSON AW 14th South Lancashire Regt/ KELLETT F Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ KENDALL ARTHUR Private 2nd Border Regiment/ KENDALL ARCHIE Private Royal Air Force/ KING AST Sergeant 9th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders/ KIRKBY A Private Royal Engineers/ KIRKBY T Private 3rd Border Regiment/ KIRKBRIDE JJ Private Royal Field Artillery/ KIRKBRIDE G Corporal 4th Border Regiment/ KIRKBRIDE MW Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers/ KISSOCK T Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers/ KISSOCK T Air Mechanic Royal Air Force/ KISSOCK R Lance Corporal 51st Kings Liverpool Regiment/ Page 22- LAMB RALPH Royal Army Medical Corps/ LAKE PC/ LAMB JOE Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery/ LAMB HERBERT Private 11th Border Regiment/ LAMB ENOCH Private 11th Border Regiment/ LAMB FRANK Private 3rd Border Regiment/ LEIGHTON M Private 9th Border Regiment/ LEWIS JR Drummer 4th Border Regiment/ LISHMA N JW Private 1st Garrison Battery, Bedfordshire Regiment/ LORMER AW Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ LUPTON F Private Army Service Corps/ MALLINSON RUFUS Instructor in Photography RAF/ MARTINDALE WA Corporal Army Ordnance Corps/ MARTINDALE JAMES Private 9th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment/ MARTINDALE TW Sergeant 1/4th Border Regiment/ MARTINDALE JW Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ MARTINDALE JW Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ MARTINDALE N Private 1/5th Kings Liverpool Regiment/ MARTINDALE H Corporal 8th Border Regiment/ MARTINDALE A Private 2nd Scots Guards/ Page 23- MARTINDALE WM HENRY RAMC/ MARTINDALE J Corporal Army Cyclist Corps/ MARTINDALE N Sergeant-Major 1/4th Border Regiment/ MARTIN AP Gunner Royal Field Artillery/ MARTIN TH Corporal Royal Army Medical Corps/ MEDCALFE H Private 4th Border Regiment/ MEDCALFE J Lance-Corporal Border Regiment/ MIDDLETON R Private 1/4th Border Regiment/ MACNAUGHT JWP Sergeant 1/4th Border Regiment/ MOORE JR Lance-Corporal 2nd Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment/ MORTON WR Private 11th Border Regiment/ MORTON F Lance-Corporal 6th Border Regiment/ MOUNSEY T Private Border Regiment/ MUCKLOW CLIFFORD Captain Army Service Corps/ MOLYNEUX ARTHUR Quarter Master Sergt 4th Border Regt/ NATTRASS GEORGE Private Royal Garrison Artillery/ NATTRASS H Private 11th Border Regiment/ NATTRASS FRED Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery/ NATTRASS JOHN Private Royal Marine Artillery/ NELSON JP Private 22nd Royal Fusiliers/ Page 24- NICHOLSON JM Private 2nd Kings Own Royal Lancers/ NICHOLSON JB Lance-Corporal 30th Royal Fusiliers/ NICHOLSON E Gunner 72nd Light Trench Mortar Battery/ NICHOLSON JE Assistant Paymaster Royal Navy/ NICHOLSON G Private Army Service Corps/ NICHOLSON HERBERT Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ NIXON EW Warrant Officer Royal Navy/ NORRIS F Private 19th Hussars/ NUNNS JE Sergeant 2/4th Border Regiment/ OSLIFFE F Rifleman 1/4th Border Regiment/ OSLIFFE T Private Royal Engineers/ OSLIFFE E Private 10th Border Regiment/ PALMER E Pioneer Royal Engineers/ PALMER TW Private 7th Border Regiment/ PARKER TS Private 11th Border Regiment/ PARKINSON CEL Lieutenant Royal Engineers, Territorial Reserve/ PATTINSON EH Major (OBE) Army Service Corps/ PATTINSON H Private 53rd Manchester Regiment/ Page 25- PATTINSON GN Captain Royal Garrison Artillery/ PATTINSON TC Captain (DFC) Royal Air Force/ PATTERSON JW Private Royal Engineers/ PEARSON JOHN B Border Regiment/ PEARSON ROBERT A Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ PEDDAR A Private 11th Border Regiment/ PEDDAR H Private Army Service Corps.MT/ PEDDAR R Private Remount Depot/ PLUMBLEY WE Driver Army Service Corps MT/ PRICKETT A Private 8th Border Regiment/ PRICKETT JOE Private 7th Border Regiment/ PROCTOR JOHN Private 11th Border Regiment/ RAWSON F Quartermaster Sergeant Royal Field Artillery/ RAWSON JT Sapper Royal Engineers/ RAVEN J Private Welsh Regiment/ READE R Private 2/1st Montgomery Yeomanry/ REED ROBERT Sergeant Coldstream Guards/ REID JW Air Mechanic Royal Flying Corps/ REEVES JOHN Royal Army Service Corps/ Page 26- RICHARDSON F Private 5th Reserve Durham Light Infantry/ RIDER NORMAN Royal Navy/ RIDING H Driver Army Service Corps MT/ REDIMER E Private 5th Border Regiment/ RIMMER BENSON Private Army Service Corps/ ROBINSON RICHARD Royal Engineers/ ROBINSON W Sapper Wireless Signalling Service/ ROBINSON JACOB Private Army Service Corps/ ROBINSON PERCY S Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ ROBINSON FRED Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ ROBINSON W Air Mechanic Royal Air Force/ ROBINSON NJ Lieutenant Royal Air Force/ ROBINSON HARTLEY 2nd Lieut Royal Air Force/ ROBINSON HP Private Royal Scots Fusiliers/ ROBINSON TH Private 18th Canadian Regiment/ ROBINSON ARTHUR G Trooper Australian Light Horse/ ROBINSON W Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ ROBINSON AT Private 11th Border Regiment/ ROBINSON W Sergeant Army Service Corps MT/ Page 27- ROBINSON TOM Private/ ROBINSON RICHARD Private/ ROBERTS J Private Army Service Corps/ RODEN Gunner Portugese Expeditionary Force/ ROGERSON W Signalman/ ROUTLEDGE RH Lance-Corporal 7th Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment/ ROUTLEDGE F Private 11th Border Regiment/ ROUTLEDGE H Private 11th Border Regiment/ ROWLANDSON J Sergeant Loyal North Lancashire Regiment/ SARGINSON TE Air Mechanic Royal Air Force/ SARGINSON E Private 11th Border Regiment/ SAVAGE GE Air Mechanic Royal Air Force/ SCOTT W Sapper Royal Engineers/ SCOTT FRED Private Royal Garrison Artillery/ SCOTT J Lance-Corporal 2nd Border Regiment/ SING LM Major 4th West Lancashire Regiment and RFA/ SING RM Lieutenant (MC) 4th West Lancashire Regiment and RFA/ SISSON JA Lieutenant 8th (Irish) King’s Own Liverpool Regiment/ SHAW JW Sapper Royal Engineers/ SHAW JW Signaller/ Page 28- SHAW WILLIS 2nd Lieutenant 1/4th King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment/ SHEPHERD K Private 8th Border Regiment/ SHEPHERD M Private 2nd Border Regiment/ SHELTON M Sergeant 1/5th Queen’s Royal West Surrey Regiment/ SHELTON EW Lance-Corporal/ SHUTTLEWORTH J Private/ SMITH H FAITHFUL Captain Royal Army Medical Corps/ SMITH TH Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ SMITH H Sapper Royal Engineers/ SMITH HL Gunner Tank Corps/ SMITH JOSEPH Sergeant 11th Border Regiment/ SMITH NEIL ANGUS Gunner 4th Tank Corps/ SPEIGHT G Sergeant 1/4th Border Regiment/ SPEIGHT H Driver Machine Gun Corps/ STAPLES CF Private Royal Garrison Artillery/ STRANG JP Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ STRANG KENNETH Private 11th Border Regiment/ STRICKLAND JJ Gunner Royal Field Artillery/ SWAINSON HA Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery/ Page 29- SYKES H Sapper Royal Engineers/ TEBAY JE Private Army Service Corps/ TEMPEST CELAH A Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery/ TITTERINGTON JOHN Private 5th Manchester Regiment/ THEXTON JB Driver Royal Field Artillery/ THEXTON TB Lance-Corporal Royal Field Artillery/ THOMPSON FL Farrier Army Service Corps/ THOMPSON ISAAC W Private Canadians/ THOMPSON THOMAS Corporal Royal Engineers/ THOMPSON JOHN T Royal Garrison Artillery/ THOMAS F Private 11th Border Regiment/ THORNBURROW H Gunner Royal Field Artillery/ THORNBURROW WATER Private/ TOMLINSON W Private Royal Field Artillery/ TOMLINSON J Private Labour Corps/ TROW A Private Royal Garrison Artillery/ TWEEDALE A Lieutenant/ TYSON FW Private 3rd Liverpool Regiment and RAMC/ WALKER F Private 10th Border Regiment/ Page 30- WALKER R Leading Signalman Royal Navy/ WALKER I Driver Royal Horse Artillery/ WALKER GS Private Army Service Corps/ WALKER J Private 1/12th North Staffordshire Regiment/ WALKER GEORGE Private Royal Flying Corps/ WALKER TOM Private Canadians/ WALTERS JW Lance-Corporal Royal Engineers/ WARING FRED Private 1/4th Border Regiment/ WATERS VP 2nd Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps/ WATERS GEORGE WILLIAM 4th South Lancashire Regiment/ WATSON TA Private 2/4th Border Regiment/ WATSON JAMES Private Australians/ WATSON WILLIAM Private Border Regiment/ WATTS-JONES Captain Royal Navy/ WEBSTER F Driver Royal Garrison Artillery/ WENLOCK JA Private Shropshire Light Infantry/ WHITFIELD JJ Corporal Royal Engineers/ WHITAKER D Private/ WILSON R Private Army Service Corps, MT/ Page 31- WILSON WJ Private Royal Army Medical Corps/ WILSON H Gunner Royal Field Artillery/ WILSON JH Private 8th Border Regiment/ WILSON TOM Private 8th Canadian Regiment/ WILSON Sir MAURICE BROMLEY Major Suffolk Regiment/ WILSON R Private Army Service Corps MT/ WILLS F Private 1/4th Border Regiment/ WILKINSON W Private/ WILKINSON S Lieutenant-Colonel 11th Musketry and Instruction Camp/ WILKINSON JR Private Grenadier Guards/ WILLAN R Private 7th Border Regiment/ WILLAN JOHN W Private Army Veterinary Corps/ WINDER J Sapper Royal Engineers/ WOODEND J Rifleman 6th Reserve Rifle Brigade/ WOOLLEY WCP Staff-Sergeant Royal Marine Artillery/ WOODWARD R Driver 3rd Border Regiment/ WOODRUFF TOM Private 12th South Lancashire/ WOODBURN SR 11th Border Regiment/ YOUNG WILFRED ANTONY Captain Army Service Corps, MT/ YOUNG FRED Army Service Corps, MT/ Page 32-Names and Ranks of Parishioners who/joined the 2nd Volunteer Battalion/Border Regiment under the Military/Service Acts 1914 and 1918,and/the Volunteer Act 1916, to be sent to/defend our shores in case of invasion/or an attempted invasion, and who/received the certificate of service/and the thanks of His Majesty the/King. ASTLE ARTHUR, Corporal/ BELL CHARLES W, Private/ CLARK WILLIAM, Private/ DUNLOP DAVID ARNOLD, Private/ EVANS GEORGE, Private/ EVANS FRANK E, Private/ GREENWELL ALFRED JOHN, 2nd Lt/ GROVES HENRY LEIGH, Lieutenant/ HOGG WALTER, Corporal/ MILLER ALFRED, Private/ MARTINDALE EDWARD B, Private/ NUNNS W, Private/ NURSE EUSTON JOHN, Private/ ROBINSON FRANK, Private/ THOMPSON GEORGE, Private/ TRUBSHAW JOHN CLINTON, Corporal/ WARREN WILLIAM JAMES, Sergeant/ WEBSTER WILLIAM, Private/ WOODEND WILLIAM, Private/ Page 33-List of Ladies whose homes are in the/Parish of St Martin’s, who served/in Voluntary Aid Detachments/during the War in the following/Hospitals: BOWNASS Miss HELEN Calgarth/ BURRILL Miss HILDA Calgarth and Broadleys/ BIRKETT Miss E Liverpool/ DOBSON Miss ALICE Calgarth/ FIERN Miss M Calgarth and Manchester/ GEDDES Miss Calgarth/ JOHNSON Miss BETTY Broadleys/ JOHNSON Miss BARBARA France/ JOHNSON Miss EB Calgarth/ LEECE Miss ANNIE Broadleys/ NICHOLSON Miss ADA Calgarth PATTINSON Miss NELLIE Voluntary Work PC Relief Council London/ TOMLINSON Miss ANNIE W Calgarth and Oxford/ TOMLINSON Miss AMELIA Calgarth and Oxford/ Page 34- TWEEDALE Miss PHYLLIS Broadleys/ TWEEDALE Miss MADGE Voluntary Work PC Relief Council London/ WILSON Lady BROMLEY/ ATKINSON Miss LILY Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps/ ADAMS Miss L Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps/ WILLSHAW Miss H Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps/

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required

Information Required